"사람들이 많습니다."

Translation:There are a lot of people.

October 8, 2017

19 Comments


AbigailH753731

me when i go in public

May 15, 2018

VashOscar

Why is "there are many people" incorrect

October 28, 2018

roberto727

In conversation 사람 많다 might be heard, but to be grammatically correct you need either a subject postposition (이) or a topic postposition (은). 많이 is an adverb, not an adjective, so would not be used to modify a noun. The adjectival form of 많다 is 많은. It would not be incorrect to say,

많은 사람이 있다 (note the addition of the subject postposition), but it is more common to use the adjective at the end the same way verbs are used.

October 15, 2017

monogusrud

사람이 많다.(Just say real/situation) 사람이 많습니다.(존댓말Honorific) 사람들이 많다. 사람들이 많습니다.(Honorific) 많은 사람이 있다 많은 사람들이 있습니다.(Honorific) ☞There are a lot of people.

May 29, 2018

justsayin12

and they make me tired

September 30, 2018

Destiny453688

I had it right

June 9, 2018

hippietrail

I just got this wrong and was told a correct answer was "The people are many". But that's way too old-fashioned English. It might even seem ungrammatical to some people.

January 25, 2018

viswarkarman

"The people are many" ... I know how to speak English. Why does Duo insist on correcting my English grammar? There are no articles in Korean, so why should my translation include them? The grading program should just ignore them ....

September 11, 2018

asdfhjkln

I know right

November 6, 2018

fathimafar4

why is there are lot of people incorrect?

December 31, 2018

hyosungmun

there are would be "있어요" so I don't get how i'm wrong but whatever

January 23, 2019

Jade202815

My answer is right

January 30, 2019

XLtb1wp5

In "많" How come I don't heat the "H" sound?

March 23, 2019

AK2RA

are the following correct?

사람 많다. 많이 사람 있다.

October 8, 2017

EEdLoh

The word people needs a part of speech particle and the verbs should have appropriate endings, but otherwise I believe those would be correct. They would like like "사람은 많습니다." and "많이 사람은 있읍니다." at this level of formality.

December 1, 2017

roberto727

See previous post. 많이 is an adverb, so wouldn't be placed before the noun.

December 2, 2017

slKv6

I was thinking the same since ive heard "많이" before .

October 24, 2017

emsnorsk

What is the difference between "There are a lot of people" and "There are lots of people"?? I put There are lots of people, but it was marked wrong.

November 16, 2017

roberto727

https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/a-lot-lots-a-lot Lots of internet links to available regarding "lot" and "lots", The following makes sense to me.

a lot of / lots of

a lot of and lots of have the same meaning: they both mean a large amount or number of people or things.

They are both used before countable nouns and uncountable nouns:

with countable nouns:

A lot of people went to the game.

Lots of people went to the game.

with uncountable nouns:

A lot of snow falls in winter.

Lots of snow falls in winter.

November 16, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.