"사람들이 많습니다."

Translation:There are a lot of people.

October 8, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HerbalTeeth

Why is "there are many people" incorrect


DaemonBeats

Correct on January 25 2021


ph.gOijtB

There are a lot of the people.


monogusrud

사람이 많다.(Just say real/situation) 사람이 많습니다.(존댓말Honorific) 사람들이 많다. 사람들이 많습니다.(Honorific) 많은 사람이 있다 많은 사람들이 있습니다.(Honorific) ☞There are a lot of people.


roberto727

In conversation 사람 많다 might be heard, but to be grammatically correct you need either a subject postposition (이) or a topic postposition (은). 많이 is an adverb, not an adjective, so would not be used to modify a noun. The adjectival form of 많다 is 많은. It would not be incorrect to say,

많은 사람이 있다 (note the addition of the subject postposition), but it is more common to use the adjective at the end the same way verbs are used.


viswarkarman

"The people are many" ... I know how to speak English. Why does Duo insist on correcting my English grammar? There are no articles in Korean, so why should my translation include them? The grading program should just ignore them ....


DaemonBeats

Just report your answer as one that should be accepted. The structure of your sentence isn't very commonly used nowadays, so it likely wasn't considered in the making of the accepted answers.


hippietrail

I just got this wrong and was told a correct answer was "The people are many". But that's way too old-fashioned English. It might even seem ungrammatical to some people.


fathimafar4

why is there are lot of people incorrect?


parkyoonjin24

I'm not sure but it's correct now (2020년 12월) because i typed that in and was right


Oinophilos

It's not correct. You can say either "There are a lot of people" or "there are lots of people."


MICHAELCAESAR99

I got it wrong by not putting a


hyosungmun

there are would be "있어요" so I don't get how i'm wrong but whatever


Stella11209

Same :( what's the difference?


HAL1976

많다 is the verb here, meaning "to be many/alot." It's confusing because the Korean way of expressing the idea here (and in a lot of other cases) is completely different than the English way


xcybilx

Why is "people are many" when there aren't even articles in Korean?


BTSArmyGirl07

This must be BTS concert


jamless.boi

Is it just me or does the ㅁ sound more like ㅂ in 많습니다?


ArmeenS1

'There are lot of people' is incorrect just because i left 'a' Why?


AK2RA

are the following correct?

사람 많다. 많이 사람 있다.


EEdLoh

The word people needs a part of speech particle and the verbs should have appropriate endings, but otherwise I believe those would be correct. They would like like "사람은 많습니다." and "많이 사람은 있읍니다." at this level of formality.


fruityems

What is the difference between "There are a lot of people" and "There are lots of people"?? I put There are lots of people, but it was marked wrong.


wamacapanj

It is correct, report it


XLtb1wp5

In "많" How come I don't heat the "H" sound?


Kayvaas

This comment is a year old but for anyone else looking for help with this, here's an article that explains the batchim rules (batchim or 받침 is the final consonant position in a Korean syllable, the third one or bottom one):

https://koreanjun.com/grammar-intermediate/batchim/

About halfway down they explain the double consonant rules.


Patrick890444

I wrote, "many people" and was wrong.


ph.lHuKts

Why lot of people are incorrect


Shiina520385

are you kidding me, ate up a heart because i missed an "a" ㅜㅜ


Oinophilos

사람 sounds like "haram" on my computer. Do other people hear that?


MICHAELCAESAR99

Bro learning korean becoming learning english gg we don't need to say a or an on everything


ANLqXK

'a lot' and 'many' has the same meaning.. isn't it??


ph.eAm63S

I typed the correct answer


ph.CJUMfO

Why is it " There are a lot of people " instead of " There are lot of people "..?


MayafromPH

YOooow i cant passed this round bcs even im right it wont accpet my answer ugh!


ph.oHBf8M

Why (a) is here .


HHarleyyy

"there is alot of people" and i was on my last heart

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.