1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람들이 많습니다."

"사람들이 많습니다."

Translation:There are a lot of people.

October 8, 2017

17 Comments


HerbalTeeth

Why is "there are many people" incorrect


monogusrud

사람이 많다.(Just say real/situation) 사람이 많습니다.(존댓말Honorific) 사람들이 많다. 사람들이 많습니다.(Honorific) 많은 사람이 있다 많은 사람들이 있습니다.(Honorific) ☞There are a lot of people.


roberto727

In conversation 사람 많다 might be heard, but to be grammatically correct you need either a subject postposition (이) or a topic postposition (은). 많이 is an adverb, not an adjective, so would not be used to modify a noun. The adjectival form of 많다 is 많은. It would not be incorrect to say,

많은 사람이 있다 (note the addition of the subject postposition), but it is more common to use the adjective at the end the same way verbs are used.


viswarkarman

"The people are many" ... I know how to speak English. Why does Duo insist on correcting my English grammar? There are no articles in Korean, so why should my translation include them? The grading program should just ignore them ....


fathimafar4

why is there are lot of people incorrect?


hyosungmun

there are would be "있어요" so I don't get how i'm wrong but whatever


Stella11209

Same :( what's the difference?


hippietrail

I just got this wrong and was told a correct answer was "The people are many". But that's way too old-fashioned English. It might even seem ungrammatical to some people.


xcybilx

Why is "people are many" when there aren't even articles in Korean?


XLtb1wp5

In "많" How come I don't heat the "H" sound?


Kayvaas

This comment is a year old but for anyone else looking for help with this, here's an article that explains the batchim rules (batchim or 받침 is the final consonant position in a Korean syllable, the third one or bottom one):

https://koreanjun.com/grammar-intermediate/batchim/

About halfway down they explain the double consonant rules.


harkatadhitya

I answered "There are a lot of people" And the system said i'm wrong. What the hell


JamesBarbo13

I am correct..why the system said in incorrect?


ldVf20

People are many


Patrick890444

I wrote, "many people" and was wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.