"You were a young man then."

Translation:Tehdy jsi byl mladý muž.

October 8, 2017

4 Comments


teabeadle

why is "byls mladý muž tehdy" wrong here? (Especially since "bylas ráda tehdy" is correct in some other exercise, and I don't see a big difference in the setup of these sentences.)

October 8, 2017

VladaFu

"Byls tehdy mladý muž." is much more natural. I cannot imagine your answer without a stop and starting a new sentence. "Byls mladý muž. Tehdy..."

September 12, 2018

Nick384536

I want to upvote this question. What's the deal with 'byls' and 'bylas'? When do you use 'jsi byl(a)' and when do you use 'byl(a)s'?

September 12, 2018

VladaFu

"byls" is equivalent to "byl jsi" if you need the "jsi byl" word order, it is better to stay with these two words. Or sometimes append the s clitic to the preceding word instead, but it is more difficult to do it correctly. You cannot append it to the and of "byl" when the "jsi" is before it and not after.

September 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.