1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집 위에 뱀이 있습니다."

" 위에 뱀이 있습니다."

Translation:There is a snake on the house.

October 8, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun

Normally, snakes are found on planes.


icecheetah2

There was an old woman who lived in a shoe...


EEdLoh

I guess that's how it ended up on the house.


Kiyomice

Must be in Australia.


Tyrael1701

Burn the house down...


noor0503008

Must be one of my classmates


ElectricShockzz

I said there was a snake on top of the house and it got marked wrong?


emsuzz

If you said "was" then you're wrong.


AlfathRism

Korean also has a past tense like 'was' you could added it with -었요 (ex: 봤어요 means I was saw) cmiiw


EmunaVinograd

Why not "The snake is on the house"?


sugared_yuta

i belive because "있습니다" means "there is". correct me if i'm wrong...


Seb741997

Why doesn't it accept "the snake is atop the house" when that is what the suggestions to 위에 are shown to be


Carin930967

The snake is above the house is not accepted


DominicIsi

It got up there thanks to the ladder.


seonni

♪ 뱀이다~ 뱀이다~ 몸에 좋고 맛도 좋은 뱀이다 ♪

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.