"집 위에 뱀이 있습니다."

Translation:There is a snake on the house.

October 8, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Normally, snakes are found on planes.


icecheetah2

There was an old woman who lived in a shoe...


EEdLoh

I guess that's how it ended up on the house.


Kiyomice

Must be in Australia.


Carin930967

The snake is above the house is not accepted


noor0503008

Must be one of my classmates


Tyrael1701

Burn the house down...


ElectricShockzz

I said there was a snake on top of the house and it got marked wrong?


emsuzz

If you said "was" then you're wrong.


AlfathRism

Korean also has a past tense like 'was' you could added it with -었요 (ex: 봤어요 means I was saw) cmiiw


Seb741997

Why doesn't it accept "the snake is atop the house" when that is what the suggestions to 위에 are shown to be


BTS.blackpink.

Jhopeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


EmunaVinograd

Why not "The snake is on the house"?


Kingiesta

how about 'there is a snake above the house'


Marijoski

I put the snake is above the house.... and I got it marked wrong, yet it was one of the translation options....


persynanom

That 위에 is almost indiscernible in the robo voice.


Yoshi.5

Why isn't 'the snake is above the house' accepted?


DominicIsi

It got up there thanks to the ladder.


KilikiCL

Spiders under the bed, mouse under a chair, now snakes on he house? What a nightmare


tatamic

oo how did she climb onto my roof didn't know she was that athetic


jerry17539

Why The snake is on the house is wrong?


oee16

Because "on the house" in English means "gratis/free of charge" (a freebie) •••

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.