"용은 눈물을 마실 것이에요."

Translation:The dragon is going to drink your tears.

October 8, 2017

11 Comments


Duubik

Needs to accept thr answer "the dragon will drink your tears"

October 23, 2017

LiKenun

And it will grow from the size of your belly button in proportion to the amount of tears drunk.

October 8, 2017

dasanders

i always forget that you need counters in korean to.. well, count things. initially thought this said "the dragon is going to drink four teardrops"

October 4, 2018

rowill88

So metal.

June 2, 2019

choyongjoon

"The dragin will drink your tears." is correct too.

November 20, 2017

TheBrownjay

A dragon will drink your tears

January 8, 2018

BobaBunny5

This is what I'm going to start telling jerks that don't speak Korean.

July 24, 2019

jaisaige

Gee... Thans

February 4, 2019

Jenny175645

네 means me. It should be 너 if the answer is going to be 'the dragon is going to drink your tears' otherwise it's 'the dragon will drink my tears'

February 2, 2019

BobPancakes

네 (pronounced nee) means "your". 내 (pronounced nay) means "my". 너 (pronounced neo) means "you"

February 2, 2019

hippietrail

Where were you in Korea that people still pronounce 네 and내 differently?

August 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.