"Kateřina zná nejmíň deset jazyků."

Translation:Kateřina knows at least ten languages.

October 8, 2017

9 Comments


JacobBloor

Why is the verb here Znát and not Umět?

November 9, 2017

Jeff448012

Yeah, I have the same question...

March 19, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

See ValaCZE's comment below. Both "knows" and "speaks" are accepted.

March 19, 2019

pampelisky

Is nejméně a different word, or would it be acceptable to be used in place of nejmíň?

November 22, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Nejméně and nejmíň are basically the same word, the only difference is in usage; nejmíň is somewhat preferred in speech, nejméně in writing.

March 25, 2018

johnsemfe

"zna jazyky" means that she knows that they exist?

October 8, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Not really, it means that she can speak them. When you want to say that she knows about something (its existence, or about something you said her before ) you say "ona o tom ví".

October 8, 2017

BarbaraWhi574572

you can also translate this as "She knows no fewer than 10 languages"

December 13, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

I used "no less than" -- which, in retrospect, SHOULD have been "no fewer than" -- and that was rejected. Since "at least" and "no fewer/no less than" mean essentially the same thing, it seems like they should be acceptable translations. If I come across this again, I'll try reporting it.

UPDATE ----- Just reported my answer using "no fewer." So we'll see what happens.

UPDATE ----- A year on, I get it.

March 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.