"검사"

Translation:Examination

October 8, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

檢查: to scruitinize something.

Border agents will examine your belongings.

October 8, 2017

Jonas51053

Is this a specific type of examination, or just in general?

November 1, 2017

honeyrbw

Not a specific type of examination. In everyday life, this word is often used when teachers say "숙제 검사를 하겠어요. (I will check your homework)".

April 3, 2018

nana_arts

That gives me nostalgia, our teacher used to do that a lot and man that sentence is stuck in my head. I agree, you're right.

October 19, 2018

bottss1

Depending on context, it can mean either 檢査 (examination, inspection or test), 檢事 (prosecutor), or 劍士 (swordsman).

December 29, 2017

sheleela

Inspect is also an acceptable definition. This word has way too many definitions. Either widen the acceptable definitions as a verb (examine, inspect, check, test) or noun (examination, inspection, checkup, prosecutor/attorney) or give it more context.

December 7, 2017

bottss1

검사 is not a verb. 검사하다 is.

December 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.