"검사"

Translation:Examination

October 8, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

檢查: to scruitinize something.

Border agents will examine your belongings.


SvedishPlumber

Is this a specific type of examination, or just in general?


honeyrbw

Not a specific type of examination. In everyday life, this word is often used when teachers say "숙제 검사를 하겠어요. (I will check your homework)".


nana_arts

That gives me nostalgia, our teacher used to do that a lot and man that sentence is stuck in my head. I agree, you're right.


bottss1

Depending on context, it can mean either 檢査 (examination, inspection or test), 檢事 (prosecutor), or 劍士 (swordsman).


sheleela

Inspect is also an acceptable definition. This word has way too many definitions. Either widen the acceptable definitions as a verb (examine, inspect, check, test) or noun (examination, inspection, checkup, prosecutor/attorney) or give it more context.


bottss1

검사 is not a verb. 검사하다 is.


LilyDrimm

It sounds like "comme ça" (this way) in french lmaooo

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.