1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "후식은 뭐 먹어요?"

"후식은 먹어요?"

Translation:What are we having for dessert?

October 8, 2017

5 Comments


SwagSea

I put "what's for dessert" instead of "What are we having for dessert." I guess it's kind of hard to test out of things if you don't know exactly what they want.


LiKenun

I used the wrong pronoun too. Because this literally means:

  • (As for) desert, what (are you/we) eating?

Transparentium

Ah! I was really confused why "dessert" did not have an object marking particle. Now I understand it better! Thanks!


Fabian227203

I like this translation! It makes a lot of sense.


SvedishPlumber

Theyre definitely still working in the alternative answers

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.