"Čechy jsou v Česku."

Translation:Bohemia is in Czechia.

October 8, 2017

16 Comments


Ivana711697

I've never actually heard any English speaking person refer to the Czech Republic as Czechia. https://www.theguardian.com/world/2016/oct/25/nobody-calls-it-czechia-czech-republic-new-fails-catch-on

April 20, 2018

LICA98

well I do because I'm too lazy to write the full name

May 25, 2018

Zeego1

Same here, I mean might as well call France "The French Republic" by that logic.

September 6, 2018

VladaFu

France (French: [fʁɑ̃s]), IS officially the French Republic!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/France

September 6, 2018

tompw89

Why is "Čechy" followed by "jsou"? Is Čechy (Bohemia) a plural noun?

October 8, 2017

ValaCZE

Čechy (like kahoty, noviny,...) has only plural form.

October 8, 2017

Tibro3

Is there a historical reason why Bohemia is plural?

June 1, 2018

VladaFu

You mean Čechy, Bohemia is obviously singular.

Čechy is even morphologically clearly formed as plural (the -y ending) and follows other plural country names such as Bavory (Bavaria), Franky (Franconia), Rakousy (Austria). Most of these are archaic today with the exception of Rakousy which is still used for the federal states of Lower and Upper Austria (the whole country is Rakousko). Franky is also still used as a Czech name of the historical region of Franconia. Another Austrian federal land is Korutany - Carinthia. Tyrolsko (Tyrolean) can also be called Tyroly. Italy had an archaic Czech name Vlachy.

I bet there will be more which I can't remember now. Oh yes, Flandry - Flanders which looks like plural in English as well.

So the reason is that it was customary in the old times to use plural.

Another ones: Burgundy (archaic), Uhry (pre WW1 Hungary). Very uncommon Bulhary, Kašuby.

August 9, 2018

Lyn581999

So informative! Dekuji moc!

January 27, 2019

Paul747131

Thank you for the great explanation!

May 3, 2019

sdaman29

Isn't it maybe because names of many countries meant also the nation as a collectivity of its members, too? Like uhry = hungarians = Hungary?

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

no, Hungarians are Uhři

February 19, 2019

sdaman29

And 1000 years ago, when the names were made? Cause then it would be analogic to how it is in Polish. We also have Węgry (country) i Węgrzy (nation) but I reckon maybe in the deep past Węgry meant plural of Węgier (a Hungarian), too.

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

Actually, it may be derived that way, but not simply from using one plural word for the country and for the inhabitants, but bu deriving the country name and changing to the inanimate plural suffix.

I found this:

Častý bývá ovšem i způsob opačný, že totiž jméno země tvoříme ze jména obyvatel. To se děje zpravidla příponou -sko: Rus - Rusko, Rumun - Rumunsko, Horák - Horácko; jednotlivě (a ve většině případů již archaisticky) plurálem jména obyvatelského: Španěl - Španěly, Švýcar - Švýcary, Prus - Prusy, Němec - do Němec. http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=3346

February 19, 2019

yoelchico

"Czechs are in Czechia" should be another possible translation, shouldn't it?

January 20, 2019

VladaFu

No! That is: Češi jsou v Česku.

January 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.