1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it dirty?"

"Is it dirty?"

Translation:汚いですか?

October 8, 2017

5 Comments


TyrantRC

汚い【きたない】


PaulJonesOz

What's the pronunciation of this kanji


mommarigo

きたない kitanai


Starlord787155

~い termination isn't supposed to be included only before a noun? I thought it was omitted before a verb


Swisidniak

汚い is the full adjective used both before a noun and when it is used as a predicate. い-adjectives function like verbs in that they can end a sentence and conjugate on their own. The です here doesn't serve any grammatical function beyond making it more polite.
If you want it to describe a verb you would require an adverb form (as adjectives only describe nouns). To make an い-adjective an adverb you would drop the い ending and change it to く,
汚く - dirtily/filthily
This is used to link it to other adjectives/verbs such as the negative ending ありません・ない to make the negative form
汚くない - not dirty

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.