"Don't be sad."

Translation:슬퍼하지 마십시오.

October 8, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmunaVinograd

Why not 슬퍼하지 마세요?


WildWildBasch

Both work. 마십시오 is formal and 마세요 is polite.


omgdanny

슬퍼하지마 No No No ~


SabianF

혼자가 아냐 노노노 ~


S0TY4

언제나나나 내게~ 항상 빛이 되준 그대~~


yipivan

"슬퍼하지 마세요"는 맞습니까?


D8amx

Does this have a connotation of "Don't act sad?"


WildWildBasch

Good question. I will try to discover and reply back here.


CosmoDC

What's the difference between 슬퍼하지 마십시오 and 슬퍼하지 마세요? Is the difference similar to 슬퍼합니다 vs 슬퍼해요?


roberto727

Yes, you are exactly right. The <sub>읍시오/</sub>ㅂ니다 ending is the most formal speech pattern commonly in use. It is more commonly used by men, as that is the standard in the military, and they are all required to serve. There are actually 7 different speech levels, but conversation is usually in one of three:

해요체--the style of choice in most normal, everyday situations where politeness is expected. Common Korean phrases like “안녕하세요?” (how are you?) and “고마워요” (thank you) belong in this category. Regardless of the relative rank (higher, lower, or the same level) of the addressee, 해요체 can be used when speaking respectfully or politely

합쇼체--very respectful, polite form of formal speech used to speak to strangers or to elders. It’s used in the service industry to speak to customers, and in business settings for presentations, or to speak to people like the CEO of a company or president of a nation. It’s also used by anchormen during a newscast.

해체 is informal, casual speech with no added degree of respect or politeness-- “반말” (low form) and what Korean people use when they speak casually to each other. It’s used between close friends and family, by adults to speak to children or minors, between children, and also by adults to speak to old friends.

https://takelessons.com/blog/korean-speech-levels-z11


JohnBasic1

슬퍼하지마세요 should be a valid answer


GiraumF

Can someone break this down for me? I dont understand it


mhin1

슬퍼하지 마십시오 is a long form negation of the verb 슬퍼하다 ("to be sad"), in the imperative mood, at the formal level with an additional honorific.

  • Form the long form imperative negation with the auxiliary verb ~지 말다:

슬퍼하다 + ~지 말다 → 슬퍼하지 말다

  • Conjugate to the formal level with an additional honorific:

슬퍼하지 말다 → 슬퍼하지 마십시오

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.