1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 아직 졸업하지 않았습니다."

"저는 아직 졸업하지 않았습니다."

Translation:I didn't graduate yet.

October 8, 2017

9 Comments


mcriss8

I still haven't graduated/I haven't graduated yet should be accepted


KiwiWangja

"I haven't graduated yet" should be accepted


mark76865

No one says i didnt graduate yet. This is the present perfect tense of i havent graduated yet.


Jeong-JinL

What's the difference between the two? They sound equivalent to me.


oee16

"Yet" allows an extension of a past action into the present. It is therefore compatible with the present perfect.

"Yet" cannot be used with an action which is already complete in the past, that which the simple past tense/preterite implies.


Juan738101

"Didn't" is a final state. If I say "I didn't do it," it implies I have no plans to do it in the future. If I say "I haven't done it" or "I haven't done it yet," it leaves open the possibility that I will do it in the future.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Wait.... Is duolingo referring to Kang Bok-Soo ??


DuolingoJaey2020

I don't graduate yet should be accepted


oee16

The adverb "yet" when used in a negative statement, necessitates the use of the present perfect (i.e. has/have + not + past participle).

Also, "Yet" usually comes at the end of the sentence.

So: I have not graduated yet.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.