"저는 아직 졸업하지 않았습니다."

Translation:I didn't graduate yet.

October 8, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcriss8

I still haven't graduated/I haven't graduated yet should be accepted


KiwiWangja

"I haven't graduated yet" should be accepted


mark76865

No one says i didnt graduate yet. This is the present perfect tense of i havent graduated yet.


Jeong-JinL

What's the difference between the two? They sound equivalent to me.


Juan738101

"Didn't" is a final state. If I say "I didn't do it," it implies I have no plans to do it in the future. If I say "I haven't done it" or "I haven't done it yet," it leaves open the possibility that I will do it in the future.


EricThomse1

Mom: "What about that favor you were going to do for me?"

Me: "I didn't do it."

Clearly, my response does NOT imply I have no plans to do it in the future (if I value my life). I might even add a "yet" to avoid a lecture.


Juan738101

Yes, your response DOES imply you have no plans to do it in the future. You would say "I haven't done it yet" to mean that you will do it later on.


EricThomse1

Thanks for the comment. No argument that "I haven't done it yet" has a strong implication I still plan to do it, but I disagree that "didn't" implies anything about the future. If I said, "I didn't go to the play," it would not imply, in any way, I have no plan to see it in the future. All it means is I had an opportunity in the past that I didn't take advantage of.


oee16

"Yet" allows an extension of a past action into the present. It is therefore compatible with the present perfect.

"Yet" cannot be used with an action which is already complete in the past, that which the simple past tense/preterite implies.


entraptah

I wrote "did not" instead of "didn't". How is that wrong???????


oee16

DLG doesn't seem to accept abbreviations for some reason. To be on the safe side, stick to the long version.


ErikRed1

The opposite is the issue here though


oee16

How would you translate to Korean as to show the difference between the short version "didn't V yet" and the full version "did not V yet"?

IMO, there is no difference.


ErikRed1

yes, there is no difference, besides maybe formality levels. in formal english, you don't use contractions.

my point here is that you're saying that DLG doesn't like contractions, but the OP said that they used "did not" and it was marked wrong. In this case, the contraction is accepted and the separated words are marked wrong.


oee16

I see what you mean. My apologies.


LYOYDr

It's not surprising that he has not graduated- He cannot translate to grammatically correct English.


oee16

In American English, "Yet" most often means "up to the present/stated time". It indicates a closed time range. [ British English: "to-date" ]

In British English, "yet" most commonly in questions and negatives, is used to talk about things which are expected but which have not happened. In other words, it indicates an open end time range, connoting potentiality that the things spoken about could be completed at some point in the future.


LYOYDr

1) Yet simply means up to and including now. 2) Graduation is something that you have or have not.


RitaSandov5

i I didn't graduated yet

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.