1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu dois rester dans le cercl…

"Tu dois rester dans le cercle."

Translation:You have to stay in the circle.

October 9, 2017

13 Comments


MuttFitness

Is a demon being summoned?


42Sean

.. or else the sea bear will get you!


Kevin968039

I had to do an internet search for sea bear. Kind of a let down to find out it's a "SpongeBob SquarePants" character. Oh well...


jdk1963

What's the difference between "you must stay..." and "you should stay..."? I typed "should" and got counted wrong. Still having problems with "should" and "must". Merci.


Sitesurf

"should" is in conditional mood and would back translate to "tu devrais/vous devriez".

Translations need to keep the verb's mood/tense whenever it is possible.


Kevin968039

And what does this phrase mean? Or is it just randomly selected for use and completely arbitrary?


CommeuneTexane

There is no hidden meaning here; it means exactly what it says.

When would it be used? Perhaps you would hear it during circle time for preschoolers when they gather for their daily rituals. Or perhaps for a game.


roselaw

Or perhaps when our satanic overlords come to round us up!


green_imp

Not gonna protect you from Viy.


AlSkr

MrBeast video was inspired by this sentence!


fredobedo77

Why does it's wrong when I write "into the circle"?


roselaw

You stay "in" something; you go "into" something.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.