"Tu dois rester dans le cercle."

Translation:You have to stay in the circle.

October 9, 2017

13 Comments


davidolson22

Is a demon being summoned?

October 19, 2017

42Sean

.. or else the sea bear will get you!

December 12, 2017

Kevin968039

I had to do an internet search for sea bear. Kind of a let down to find out it's a "SpongeBob SquarePants" character. Oh well...

December 9, 2018

jdk1963

What's the difference between "you must stay..." and "you should stay..."? I typed "should" and got counted wrong. Still having problems with "should" and "must". Merci.

October 17, 2017

Sitesurf

"should" is in conditional mood and would back translate to "tu devrais/vous devriez".

Translations need to keep the verb's mood/tense whenever it is possible.

October 19, 2017

Kevin968039

And what does this phrase mean? Or is it just randomly selected for use and completely arbitrary?

December 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

There is no hidden meaning here; it means exactly what it says.

When would it be used? Perhaps you would hear it during circle time for preschoolers when they gather for their daily rituals. Or perhaps for a game.

December 11, 2018

roselaw

Or perhaps when our satanic overlords come to round us up!

December 11, 2018

green_imp

Not gonna protect you from Viy.

July 8, 2018

AlSkr

MrBeast video was inspired by this sentence!

December 20, 2018

fredobedo77

Why does it's wrong when I write "into the circle"?

January 5, 2019

roselaw

You stay "in" something; you go "into" something.

January 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.