Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not need a broom, because we have a vacuum cleaner."

Translation:We hebben geen bezem nodig, want we hebben een stofzuiger.

10 months ago

3 Comments


RosaRichar4

The translation for because is "omdat" also this word can be used interchangeably with the word "want" that also means because.

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

Yes but omdat changes the word order to SOV while want keeps it at SVO. So the above sentence with omdat would be: We hebben geen bezem nodig, omdat we een stofzuiger hebben

10 months ago

jojo997119
jojo997119

want we een stofzuiger hebben - marked wrong omdat we een stofzuiger hebben - marked right so with want the verb does not go to the end but with omdat it does?

5 months ago