"Wedonotneedabroom,becausewehaveavacuumcleaner."

Translation:We hebben geen bezem nodig, want we hebben een stofzuiger.

1 year ago

4 Comments


RosaRichar4

The translation for because is "omdat" also this word can be used interchangeably with the word "want" that also means because.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Yes but omdat changes the word order to SOV while want keeps it at SVO. So the above sentence with omdat would be: We hebben geen bezem nodig, omdat we een stofzuiger hebben

1 year ago

jojo997119
jojo997119

want we een stofzuiger hebben - marked wrong omdat we een stofzuiger hebben - marked right so with want the verb does not go to the end but with omdat it does?

7 months ago

DiMo28
DiMo28

That is correct.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.