"아무 데나"

Translation:Anywhere

October 9, 2017

10 Comments


Jeongap00

아무 means 'any'. So 아무도 없다 is 'There isn't anyone=There's no one' 아무 말이나 해봐 means 'Tell me anything(something)'

데 means '~place'. In most cases you can change it with 곳. For example, 갈 데가 없다=갈 곳이 없다= I don't have a place to go.

October 20, 2017

Shlomo_

What do these words mean individually?

October 9, 2017

wintertriangles

아무 = any, 데 = place, 나 = used in conjunction with 아무 like "아무_나"

아무거나 = anything, 아무때나 = anytime, 아무나 = anyone

October 9, 2017

ThomasWelc4

I find it helpful to open Google translate and place it beside this website. Both for Korean to english and for english to korean.

February 15, 2018

jaisaige

Google can't always be trusted

January 31, 2019

AhsanUddin

Any place

October 15, 2017

AngeliqueT17

Why are 'anywhere' and 'anytime' sometimes translated the same (아무 데나 ) on Duolingo?

April 28, 2018

Winston298006

I thought so, too, but they're slightly different: "Anywhere" is 아무 데나 and "anytime" is 아무때나.

June 28, 2018

annieostara

How can you tell the difference between 아무때나 and 아무데나 in spoken Korean??

November 27, 2018

McPwny

context, and a slight variation in the pronunciation of 때 and 데

December 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.