1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아무 데나"

"아무 데나"

Translation:Anywhere

October 9, 2017

12 Comments


Jeongap00

아무 means 'any'. So 아무도 없다 is 'There isn't anyone=There's no one' 아무 말이나 해봐 means 'Tell me anything(something)'

데 means '~place'. In most cases you can change it with 곳. For example, 갈 데가 없다=갈 곳이 없다= I don't have a place to go.


Shlomo_

What do these words mean individually?


wintertriangles

아무 = any, 데 = place, 나 = used in conjunction with 아무 like "아무_나"

아무거나 = anything, 아무때나 = anytime, 아무나 = anyone


ThomasWelc4

I find it helpful to open Google translate and place it beside this website. Both for Korean to english and for english to korean.


jaisaige

Google can't always be trusted


Iron_Venema

Obviously, but it's pretty good for 1 word translations and shows the frequency of its use.


annieostara

How can you tell the difference between 아무때나 and 아무데나 in spoken Korean??


AngeliqueT17

Why are 'anywhere' and 'anytime' sometimes translated the same (아무 데나 ) on Duolingo?


Winston298006

I thought so, too, but they're slightly different: "Anywhere" is 아무 데나 and "anytime" is 아무때나.


Sovushka20294

I had 아무때나 accepted for anywhere


SivaniLloy

earlier the definition said anywhere or anytime?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.