"The child drank all the milk."

Translation:아이가 우유를 다 마셨어요.

October 9, 2017

7 Comments


Shlomo_

When is 아무 used as opposed to다?

October 9, 2017

Clair.Fu

아무 is used like "any" in English, like "anyone", whereas 다 is used to mean all of something, placed after the noun.

Here's an example: 화장실 아무대나 있어요? "Is there a bathroom anywhere?"

versus: 밥을 다 먹었습니다. "I ate all of the rice/food"

October 9, 2017

Shlomo_

Thanks, very helpful.

December 27, 2018

MeiMei557691

아무~ is 'any~', 다 is 'all'.

October 23, 2017

Jonas51053

아무 means "any" and 다 means "all". If you meant 다 vs 모두, the djfference is that the former is usually an adverb and the latter is a noun.

https://www.italki.com/question/96100?hl=ko https://www.italki.com/question/328282?hl=ko

October 25, 2017

KungKras

Is 아이가 우유를 모두 마셨어요 wrong?

April 7, 2019

nikky2905

If I'm not mistaken 모두 is for people

April 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.