1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child drank all the milk…

"The child drank all the milk."

Translation:아이가 우유를 다 마셨어요.

October 9, 2017

9 Comments


Shlomo_

When is 아무 used as opposed to다?


Clair.Fu

아무 is used like "any" in English, like "anyone", whereas 다 is used to mean all of something, placed after the noun.

Here's an example: 화장실 아무대나 있어요? "Is there a bathroom anywhere?"

versus: 밥을 다 먹었습니다. "I ate all of the rice/food"


Shlomo_

Thanks, very helpful.


MeiMei557691

아무~ is 'any~', 다 is 'all'.


SvedishPlumber

아무 means "any" and 다 means "all". If you meant 다 vs 모두, the djfference is that the former is usually an adverb and the latter is a noun.

https://www.italki.com/question/96100?hl=ko https://www.italki.com/question/328282?hl=ko


BobaBunny5

Would it be wrong to put 다 before the noun?


KungKras

Is 아이가 우유를 모두 마셨어요 wrong?


nikky2905

If I'm not mistaken 모두 is for people


jackisback7

Yes, 모두 should come before 우유 because it is a noun and is modifying 우유. Also, it would translate to "every milk" rather than "all [of one serving of] the milk."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.