"Proč jíte beze mne?"

Translation:Why do you eat without me?

October 9, 2017

8 Comments


linguistenator

Is there a reason why it is "beze mne" and not "bez mne"?

October 9, 2017

Paul440375

Pronounciation purposes. Sometimes we add E to prepositions because then it is easier to say. For example:

V (in): V obchodě (in a shop) but VE škole (at school),

K (towards): K obchodu (towards a shop) but KE škole (towards school) and so on...

October 9, 2017

walkinwolk

Thanks for the explanation. I read elsewhere it is often determined by 3 constanants in a row (ve krku), but now by simply saying the following word out loud I can hear when you need it. Saying "v škole" certainly causes your lips to blow out in an unnatural way.

October 26, 2017

Mamke1

What about "Why are you eating without me?"

February 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

That's an accepted translation. (I just used it.)

March 22, 2018

ChristophS49077

Why is mě wrong? Is it because of the preposition?

September 12, 2018

BoneheadBass

Translations with "beze mě" are accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s very helpful to (a) use the report button and (b) paste your complete answer into your comment.

September 13, 2018

ChristophS49077

Oh, I wish I could see what I typed the first time

September 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.