1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč jíte beze mne?"

"Proč jíte beze mne?"

Translation:Why do you eat without me?

October 9, 2017

8 Comments


linguistenator

Is there a reason why it is "beze mne" and not "bez mne"?


Paul440375

Pronounciation purposes. Sometimes we add E to prepositions because then it is easier to say. For example:

V (in): V obchodě (in a shop) but VE škole (at school),

K (towards): K obchodu (towards a shop) but KE škole (towards school) and so on...


walkinwolk

Thanks for the explanation. I read elsewhere it is often determined by 3 constanants in a row (ve krku), but now by simply saying the following word out loud I can hear when you need it. Saying "v škole" certainly causes your lips to blow out in an unnatural way.


ChristophS49077

Why is mě wrong? Is it because of the preposition?


BoneheadBass

Translations with "beze mě" are accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s very helpful to (a) use the report button and (b) paste your complete answer into your comment.


ChristophS49077

Oh, I wish I could see what I typed the first time


Mamke1

What about "Why are you eating without me?"


BoneheadBass

That's an accepted translation. (I just used it.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.