1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국어와 영어"

"한국어와 영어"

Translation:Korean and English

October 9, 2017

17 Comments


ArabicMusi

미국 = America "place" 미국인 = American "person" 영국 = Britain "place" 영국인 = British "person" 영어 = British/English "language"


javeriah5

Can somebody tell the difference between 하고 and 와, im stupid lol


EricReyesP

I love it how this phrase sounds. :P


JennileeBe

I thought english was "Migook" or "Migookin"

(Sorry i dont have a korean keyboard)


vngdhuyen

no, 미국 is the USA and 미국인 is an American.

the suffix ~ means country
the suffix ~ means person
the suffix ~ means language

England is 영국 and the English language is 영어.


ArabicMusi

미국 = America "place" 미국인 = American "person" 영국 = Britain "place" 영국인 = British "person" 영어 = British/English "language"


wintertriangles

That's America. Since England made English, you say 영어.


Clair.Fu

That only works for English as a language; an English person would be a "영국인" or "영국 사람".


KoreanLearner

미국 is only used for the country USA, 영어 is for the English language :)


Mae248122

I'm sure 미국/미국인 (migook/migookin) means America/American. 영어 would be the specific meaning of English, as the language itself.


zutterbaby

미국 means "USA" I do believe.


sunshine-seok

You can get it in your keyboard settings


outro_claudia

for the korean keyboard, just go to your settings and add korean to your keyboard. and 미국 (migook) means USA or America


Stela2706

미국 is America 미국인 is an American In english you say that you speak english not american so to say english they say 영어 영국 is England 영국인 is a British/English person


outro_claudia

can 하고 and 와 be used the same way?


Bella_H_02

Why is it not hangul


vngdhuyen

hangul is an alphabetic writing system, not the language itself. it's just like comparing English and the Latin alphabet from which the English writing system has originated.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.