"한국어와 영어"

Translation:Korean and English

October 9, 2017

12 Comments


ArabicMusi

미국 = America "place" 미국인 = American "person" 영국 = Britain "place" 영국인 = British "person" 영어 = British/English "language"

October 26, 2017

EricReyesP

I love it how this phrase sounds. :P

December 28, 2017

JennileeBe

I thought english was "Migook" or "Migookin"

(Sorry i dont have a korean keyboard)

October 9, 2017

vngdhuyen

no, 미국 is the USA and 미국인 is an American.

the suffix ~ means country
the suffix ~ means person
the suffix ~ means language

England is 영국 and the English language is 영어.

November 25, 2017

ArabicMusi

미국 = America "place" 미국인 = American "person" 영국 = Britain "place" 영국인 = British "person" 영어 = British/English "language"

October 26, 2017

wintertriangles

That's America. Since England made English, you say 영어.

October 9, 2017

Clair.Fu

That only works for English as a language; an English person would be a "영국인" or "영국 사람".

October 9, 2017

KoreanLearner

미국 is only used for the country USA, 영어 is for the English language :)

October 9, 2017

Mae248122

I'm sure 미국/미국인 (migook/migookin) means America/American. 영어 would be the specific meaning of English, as the language itself.

October 15, 2017

zutterbaby

미국 means "USA" I do believe.

October 24, 2017

sunshine-seok

You can get it in your keyboard settings

September 23, 2018

javeriah5

Can somebody tell the difference between 하고 and 와, im stupid lol

August 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.