"Ñuhi taobi kirini issi."

Translation:My boys are happy.

October 9, 2017

5 Comments


Melo_Paulo

Why "They are my happy boys" isn't correct?

October 9, 2017

Patrick400144

I have the same problem, you might as well say "Nuhi taobi kirini" no?

January 11, 2018

woa7dSD5

I think that would be "Ñuhi kirini taobi issi." I'm very much a beginner, but I think it has to do with certain adjectives preceding the noun, possibly to avoid confusion in cases like this.

October 16, 2018

eggsthetic

A bit of an awkward English translation, isn't it? I suppose it could work if you were talking about your son anyway.

September 14, 2018

woa7dSD5

It's Kramer in his silk boxers.

October 16, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.