"Ñuhi taobi kirini issi."

Translation:My boys are happy.

October 9, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ccf-Uk_2019

I like how we're slowly learning longer sentences. Up to four now and it's only the 4th lesson! :D


Melo_Paulo

Why "They are my happy boys" isn't correct?


woa7dSD5

I think that would be "Ñuhi kirini taobi issi." I'm very much a beginner, but I think it has to do with certain adjectives preceding the noun, possibly to avoid confusion in cases like this.


Pat1ckY0ung

I have the same problem, you might as well say "Nuhi taobi kirini" no?


eggsthetic

A bit of an awkward English translation, isn't it? I suppose it could work if you were talking about your son anyway.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.