"남자는 자기를 서준이라고 소개했어요."

Translation:The man introduced himself as Seojun.

October 9, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WesSudduth1

Introduced should work here


BobaBunny5

IC의 박새로이였습니다???


Michelle203728

I'm confused - I thought "했어요" indicates past tense? However, Duolingo didn't accept my answer of "The man introduced himself as Seojun".


Winston298006

That is now the standard answer (Sep. 2018).


dryanlee

introduced, past tense flagged 12/29


BobaBunny5

Why not 자신 since it's used as the object here?


llewellyn.1

Do you mean 자기? 자기 means 'self' as in 'himself'. So in this sentence 자기를 means that it is 'himself' that he introduced.


soobee620

Can someone explain the grammar of "서준이라고"?


dipagssi

이다 in present tense is conjugated as 이라고 in indirect quotation (as in this sentence), not as 이다고.

Seojun: "[저는] 서준입니다" (I am Seojun)

남자는 [그가] 서준이라고 했어요 = The man said he is Seojun

남자는 자기를 소개했어요 = The man introduced himself

남자는 자기를 서준이라고 소개했어요 = The man introduced himself saying he is Seojun. This can be rephrased as "The man introduced himself as Seojun".


JiSukLee4

Is introduced incorrect? Or do I have to spell the name exactly?


JaeminNCT

As in True Beauty Seojun? Because if so, where can I find him. 여신강림? 이 남자 어디에서?


OneBottleOfWater

What is the difference between this sentence and "남자는 자기를 서준으로 소개했어요"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.