" sestry jsou vdané."

Translation:My sisters are married.

October 9, 2017

12 Comments


bookSeller8519

What's the difference between vdané and ženatý?

October 9, 2017

endless_sleeper

Vdaná is used for women, ženatý for men.

October 9, 2017

standelf

This difference stems from traditional marriage customs. "Vdaná" basically means that the woman was "given" into the other family (traditionally she takes the husband's family name) so her family has taken care of that problem, "ženaty" means that the male in the family "got himself a wife (žena)", so for his family the problem of him running around has also been taken care of. Perhaps in the modern world "vdán" and "ženata" will also start making sense?

October 23, 2017

Pedro_42

standelf and endless_sleeper already explained about the adjectives, but here's an explanation about the related verbs (source):

"At your wedding - svatba - marrying will be different if you are a man or a woman. For men, "to get married" is oženit se - literally " to take a wife" - and if you are a woman it is vdát se - literally "to give oneself." For those who prefer a third option, you can use the gender-neutral term vzít se - marrying each other."

December 13, 2017

Tomy7813

I think “Moje sestry jsou vdané.” Is it not correct?

November 26, 2017

endless_sleeper

It is correct. Mé/moje is basically the same.

January 17, 2018

A477

is there any guideline when to use the short forms of pers. pronouns?

January 29, 2018

endless_sleeper

In this case, sounds slightly more formal than moje.

February 25, 2018

MykhailoMy

Why put an accente on a one sillable word? Mé/Me ?

October 13, 2018

VladaFu

Did you read the notes about Czech pronunciation and orthography at the beginning of the course?

October 13, 2018

MykhailoMy

No, I didn't. I think I wasn't offered any notes - just going through the course. Thank you, I'll check those notes.

October 13, 2018

VladaFu

They are not present in the mobile app, only on the web. You can also read https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_orthography

October 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.