"I am a singer."

Translation:저는 가수예요.

October 9, 2017

11 Comments


AlanVzquez9

Where is the verb in -예요

October 9, 2017

Ruby845565

예요 is the verb, it is a form of 입니다 i believe and it means to be.

November 11, 2017

Jimmy267589

에요 is the verb - "to be". It is a different politeness level than "입니다".

November 27, 2017

CooperReid4

The verb is 이다 by it changes when you ad it to nouns. For example when. The noun ends in a vowel it changes to 예요 but if the noun ends in a consonant then it becomes 이에요

December 22, 2017

Kat376907

-예요 is the copula (- 이에요 after consonants), and it means is, are am. So it'd literally be "I singer am."

October 30, 2017

PALewis88

예요 is a contracted form of 이에요 which is the polite form of 이다 if I recall correctly.

November 28, 2017

Clair.Fu

It's in 는, because 저는 means "I am". The verb "to be" is irregular in a lot of languages

October 9, 2017

wintertriangles

Not exactly. The verb is 이다 which becomes 이에요 or more easily 예요. 저는 is also not "I am" but more like "as for me"

October 9, 2017

Cici455680

starts singing born singer

September 5, 2018

Laz.z.y

Why the "예"?

January 7, 2018

AnonyLearner

As CooperReid4 had said, 이다 in 해요체 conjugates to 이에요 after a consonant ending and to 예요 after a vowel.

It flows more smoothly that way.

May 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.