1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am a singer."

"I am a singer."

Translation:저는 가수예요.

October 9, 2017

11 Comments


Cici455680

starts singing born singer


AlanVzquez9

Where is the verb in -예요


Ruby845565

예요 is the verb, it is a form of 입니다 i believe and it means to be.


mhin1

The infinitive verb is "이다". "입니다" is already conjugated to 합쇼체-declarative.


CooperReid4

The verb is 이다 by it changes when you ad it to nouns. For example when. The noun ends in a vowel it changes to 예요 but if the noun ends in a consonant then it becomes 이에요


Jimmy267589

에요 is the verb - "to be". It is a different politeness level than "입니다".


Kat376907

-예요 is the copula (- 이에요 after consonants), and it means is, are am. So it'd literally be "I singer am."


PALewis88

예요 is a contracted form of 이에요 which is the polite form of 이다 if I recall correctly.


Sharpadogge

Shouldn't "난 가수여요" being accepted too?


Laz.z.y

Why the "예"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.