"열은 아홉이 아닙니다."

Translation:Ten is not nine.

October 9, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karrington289

Good job! Gold star for figuring it out!


Jure1991

Why is 6 afraid of 7? Cuz 7 8 9


[deactivated user]

    And u have 6 likes


Onceblinkmoaarmy

    Jin Oppa taught you his dad jokes?


alyjaanapa

    He's my mom's bias lol


JaeminNCT

    Nor is he eleven. So Yangyang still has his opportunity.


BookishMess

    No, he is Chittaphon Leechaiyapornkul.


Leenpcy

    I don't know why i thoght about J-Hope ! ❤


yangchaeri

    I know why you did, every time I hear the number 9 I think of him too


Yoshi.5

    Me too-nine really sounds like 'Hobi', it scares me.


ChemistryCube

    아홉은 열이 아닙니다. Nine is not ten.


SadiaAsmat

    Its kinda funny but i don't know why, "아홉이 " here reminds me of hobi i.e. J Hope


army.bts07

    Because he stayd in our mind.


army.bts07

    Also it sounded like "our hobi"


Angela81644

    u mean chittaphon is not wookjin? yea.. anyone got it? he he


taeminpt

    열은 아홉이 안닙니다. 열은 chittaphon 입니다.


Ethan916768

    Excellent observation!


ohdaddy

    Ah bueno no sabía


anatoliy1337

    It is my math knowledge


ChengXiaoBiased

    my friend and i are laughing about this statement


Jambutt

    Because 7 ate 9?


EggayTM

    It's big brain time


FA_Silence

    How can you determine that this means "Ten isn't nine" rather than "Nine isn't ten"? Might be confusing on a different context.


fjord_grub

    "열은 아홉이 아닙니다" means "ten isn't nine/as for ten, it is not nine" "nine isn't ten/as for nine, it is not ten" would be "아홉은 열이 아닙니다" whichever is the topic (usually) comes first and always has a topic marker, "은/는" in this case ten "열" is the topic


Juliet864627

    What I find confusing about this is that the subject-marked element (i.e. 아홉) is not actually the subject of the sentence. No wonder I can't make sense of these two particles. Why is nine the subject when... It's not? Ten is the subject 'ten IS NOT...'. This makes my head hurt.


flowerkityy

    Thank you for clarifying. Obviously, I did not know.


_.Aniiiiiiiiii._

    As a person who used to do Taekwon Do. This is the only lesson I am really really good in. I know all the numbers in Korean


Translator500

    Are you sure about that? XD


Ade202

    Wow, i just knew that...


    [deactivated user]

GiovannaAr296894

      이건 모두가 아는 것 같아

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.