1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "열은 아홉이 아닙니다."

"열은 아홉이 아닙니다."

Translation:Ten is not nine.

October 9, 2017

27 Comments


Karrington289

Good job! Gold star for figuring it out!


Jure1991

Why is 6 afraid of 7? Cuz 7 8 9


YutubPlzSu

And u have 6 likes


suburbio

Busted 느낌


alyjaanapa

He's my mom's bias lol


ChemistryCube

아홉은 열이 아닙니다. Nine is not ten.


BookishMess

No, he is Chittaphon Leechaiyapornkul.


Leenpcy

I don't know why i thoght about J-Hope ! ❤


yangchaeri

I know why you did, every time I hear the number 9 I think of him too


SadiaAsmat

Its kinda funny but i don't know why, "아홉이 " here reminds me of hobi i.e. J Hope


Ethan916768

Excellent observation!


ohdaddy

Ah bueno no sabía


ChengXiaoBiased

my friend and i are laughing about this statement


kyoyoyoyoy

It's big brain time


Ade202

Wow, i just knew that...


anatoliy1337

It is my math knowledge


aileeNfanboy

How can you determine that this means "Ten isn't nine" rather than "Nine isn't ten"? Might be confusing on a different context.


violit_worm

"열은 아홉이 아닙니다" means "ten isn't nine/as for ten, it is not nine" "nine isn't ten/as for nine, it is not ten" would be "아홉은 열이 아닙니다" whichever is the topic (usually) comes first and always has a topic marker, "은/는" in this case ten "열" is the topic


Jambutt

Because 7 ate 9?


tontonzark

this sentence doesn't means anything and is totally absurd !


Andy513708

It means exactly what it means! ;)


tontonzark

It is so self-evident that 10 is not 9 that saying it or writing it is meaningless. that's why I wrote that sentence is absurd and meaningless

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.