1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bogen har en anden titel den…

"Bogen har en anden titel denne gang."

Translation:The book has another title this time.

October 9, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sawteeth

Why not denne tid instead of denne gang?

October 9, 2017

theearpig

Because in the English sentence, the word 'time' doesn't refer to time itself, instead it refers to the specific instance. In Danish, this connection between time and instance doesn't exist, so you have to use a different word.

October 9, 2017

Magda835502

Does this imply that this time the book has two titles or just that the title it carries is different from the one(s) used before?

December 17, 2018

Sawteeth

Mange tak.

December 10, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.