"Is it an onion?"

Translation:C'est un oignon ?

March 13, 2013

7 Comments


KingRyan

why not "est-ce"?

March 13, 2013

cjdbass

"Est-ce que c'est un oignon?" is correct. In fact, it's more correct than "C'est un oignon?" But you need the whole phrase "est-ce que." You'll need somebody else to tell you why...

June 14, 2013

raptorex

"est-ce" would work. i used it.

June 30, 2013

Fredua

It worked (30-12-2013). But it doesn't sound nice.

December 30, 2013

GregHullender

Can I say "C'est-il un oignon?" (Obviously still struggling a bit with the different question forms.)

February 12, 2014

cdifazio

You can say: "Est-ce un oignon?" if you want to use the verb-inversion form.

Also, "Est-ce que c'est un oignon?" and just "C'est un oignon?" are acceptable, though slightly less formal I believe.

March 26, 2014

birdy927

When do you use est-ce que and when do you just use est-ce

May 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.