1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is it an onion?"

"Is it an onion?"

Translation:C'est un oignon ?

March 13, 2013

7 Comments


KingRyan

why not "est-ce"?


cjdbass

"Est-ce que c'est un oignon?" is correct. In fact, it's more correct than "C'est un oignon?" But you need the whole phrase "est-ce que." You'll need somebody else to tell you why...


raptorex

"est-ce" would work. i used it.


Fredua

It worked (30-12-2013). But it doesn't sound nice.


GregHullender

Can I say "C'est-il un oignon?" (Obviously still struggling a bit with the different question forms.)


cdifazio

You can say: "Est-ce un oignon?" if you want to use the verb-inversion form.

Also, "Est-ce que c'est un oignon?" and just "C'est un oignon?" are acceptable, though slightly less formal I believe.


birdy927

When do you use est-ce que and when do you just use est-ce

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.