1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwaka mmoja ni miezi kumi na…

"Mwaka mmoja ni miezi kumi na miwili"

Translation:One year is twelve months

October 9, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

margamanterola

Why is it mmoja instead of moja, and why miwili instead of mbili? Are those typoes or is there a reason?

October 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

The numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8, as well as numbers ending with those numbers, "agree" with the noun class they refer to. The normal forms used for counting are the N class forms, so you say, for example, nyumba moja, nyumba mbili, but with other noun classes they take the same prefixes as the nouns of that class do, for example mtu mmoja "one person", watu wawili "two people", watu watatu etc.

mwaka mmoja
mwezi mmoja
miaka miwili
miezi miwili

The number two has the stem -wili when a prefix is added. The "mb-" in mbili is actually an example of the N class adding a nasal and hardening the consonant, similar to how -refu becomes ndefu in the N class.

October 9, 2017

KendiKirim1

In kiswahili there is "ngeli". It like conjugation... Mmoja is used with most words that start with "m-" Miwili is used with most of the words that start with "mi-" It is very long to explain... Hope that I've helped

December 29, 2017

dsimonds

This is to some extent a matter of opinion. Some native speakers stop making the number agree with the noun class after 8, so they will say "watu kumi na mbili"; "viti ishirini na moja" rather than "watu kumi na wawili; viti ishirini na kimoja". I don't know if language standardization committees, institutes, etc. have ruled on this grammar point recently or not. If you are taking a Swahili language exam, probably best to stick with "viti kumi na kimoja"; if you're having a conversation, no one will be surprised if you say "viti kumi na moja."

May 6, 2019

chinjanja

One year has twelve months has been rejected

June 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.