1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous venions souvent dans ce…

"Nous venions souvent dans ce restaurant."

Translation:We used to come to this restaurant often.

October 9, 2017

13 Comments


GrahamNdP

I can't imagine an English speaker using this phrase! Most would use "go" i.e "We used to go to this restaurant often" OR "We often went to this restaurant" ... Any other first language English speakers have any thoughts about this?!


slmUSA

Well, it depends on where the speaker is at the time. If he is in the restaurant, then it would be, "We used to come...." If the speaker is in another location, talking about that restaurant, then he would say, "We used to go...." Also, a French teacher of French language told me this:

Je trouve qu’il est mieux de dire « à ce restaurant »

Dans le restaurant! C’est évident que l’on est à l’intérieur quand on va au restaurant, ou à ce restaurant.


Kevin968039

@Graham, two couples are dining in a restaurant. One woman says to the other,"My husband and I have never been here before, have you guys?" The second woman smiles with warm sentiment as she says,"We used to come to this restaurant often."


booklvr44

Why is it "dans ce restaurant" as opposed to "à ce restaurant"?


jamisbuck

There is no audio for this, making it impossible to know what the sentence is that we're supposed to translate.


SnarfSnarf123

I would say in English "we often came to this restaurant"


rob888391

If I am not wrong, the imperfect tense in French is formed adding the ais and issais endings to the stem of the present tense, i.e. parlais/finissais. I don't understand why Venir is different. Anybody could please clarify it? Thanks so much in advance.


georgeoftruth

"Venir" is not a regular IR verb. So it doesn't follow the same pattern as regular IR verbs like "finir" and "choisir" in any conjugation.

Here's a full conjugation list: https://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=venir

The same applies to "tenir", "devenir", "retenir" and other variants.


oscarhugo52

Why is "dans ce restaurant" used? The literal translation is acceptable but sounds inappropriate. Is "à ce restaurant" acceptable?


carolsmith17484

It is translated in my text as " we'd come". Surely this is an abbreviation of " We WOULD come" . different tense??


georgeoftruth

The "would" here refers to a habitual action in the past, which is translated using the French imparfait (nous venions). The conditional meaning of "would" is "nous viendrions."


shahin1998us

I don't hear the audio?


ErnestoMar302172

your answer and mine have the same meaning

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.