"Nous venions souvent dans ce restaurant."

Translation:We used to come to this restaurant often.

October 9, 2017

13 Comments


GrahamNdP

I can't imagine an English speaker using this phrase! Most would use "go" i.e "We used to go to this restaurant often" OR "We often went to this restaurant" ... Any other first language English speakers have any thoughts about this?!

November 6, 2017

slmUSA

Well, it depends on where the speaker is at the time. If he is in the restaurant, then it would be, "We used to come...." If the speaker is in another location, talking about that restaurant, then he would say, "We used to go...." Also, a French teacher of French language told me this:

Je trouve qu’il est mieux de dire « à ce restaurant »

Dans le restaurant! C’est évident que l’on est à l’intérieur quand on va au restaurant, ou à ce restaurant.

January 16, 2018

Kevin968039

@Graham, two couples are dining in a restaurant. One woman says to the other,"My husband and I have never been here before, have you guys?" The second woman smiles with warm sentiment as she says,"We used to come to this restaurant often."

October 17, 2018

Kevin968039

I hope that helps :-)

October 17, 2018

jamisbuck

There is no audio for this, making it impossible to know what the sentence is that we're supposed to translate.

November 10, 2017

shahin1998us

I don't hear the audio?

February 10, 2018

booklvr44

Why is it "dans ce restaurant" as opposed to "à ce restaurant"?

March 25, 2018

carolsmith17484

It is translated in my text as " we'd come". Surely this is an abbreviation of " We WOULD come" . different tense??

October 9, 2017

georgeoftruth

The "would" here refers to a habitual action in the past, which is translated using the French imparfait (nous venions). The conditional meaning of "would" is "nous viendrions."

October 9, 2017

Marie282520

I think it is more natural in English to translate this as “we came often to this restaurant” because “often” notes that this happened habitually. “We would come often” is not often used. It’s a little tortured. Right? Yes, it is English and right but would come often can also imply that we would do it in the future IF...so it is clearer in English to avoid “would” in this translation. Merci.

October 29, 2017

slmUSA

When we lived in Paris, we would often go to Les Deux Magots. Sitting in Les Deux Magots: When we were students we would often come to this restaurant. We "would come/would go" can be used the same as "we went/we came" in this context.

January 16, 2018

oscarhugo52

Why is "dans ce restaurant" used? The literal translation is acceptable but sounds inappropriate. Is "à ce restaurant" acceptable?

November 4, 2018

SnarfSnarf123

I would say in English "we often came to this restaurant"

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.