1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The big female dogs drink th…

"The big female dogs drink the water."

Translation:Les grosses chiennes boivent l'eau.

March 13, 2013

25 Comments


Lurie.Arden

why not "boivent de l'eau", partitif? We are talking about some water here, not all the water in the world? I guess, I'm missing something


Andrew8510

I guess it's because the english sentence says "drink THE water" so now the partitif cannot go there, only the definite article "le eau" which is contracted into "l'eau"


Lurie.Arden

Oh, I see. Thank you.


Axel584

be carreful, "chienne" means "bitch" (like in english btw)


RayOnRae

Ooh now I've learnt a new slur to use just in case


lotusflame23

I thought it would be de l'eau. Not just l'eau.


asherbk

i can't understand. why not "les chiennes grosses"? and if it so when i write the adjective after the noun?


salfordphil

I feel your pain. This winds me up too. This may help... http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


Yuevolution

Thx! that is really useful!


Sarah_D

why is "les chiennes grandes" incorrect?


Andrew8510

What I've seen here in Duolingo is that gros is used for "big" (as in round big or fat) while grand is used for "tall".


Sarah_D

thanks - it actually accepted grandes but said the correct translation is "Les grandes chiennes." I'm wondering why grandes can't go after chiennes.


thussen

BAGS adjectives go before the noun (ie. Beauty, Age, Gender, and Size)... and some adjectives have different meanings depending on you put them before or after - example/ nouveau


Helge.

Could someone please translate?
les grosses chiennes
les chiennes grosses
les grandes chiennes
les chiennes grandes
There should be a subtle(?) difference in meaning, right? -- typo edited, thank you amcwest


lilzuma

How are 'grosses & grandes' both 'big' ?


vanderneut

Very good exercise this one. Of course I got tricked into having "de" in my answer as well. I'll remember the difference between "de l'eau" and "l'eau" much better now!


Daveaus

That is not correct you say broivent de l'eau.


mwbritt75

That would be "[they] drink (some) water"


Castropical

Bitches be thirsty.


pikkujuttu

Is there a difference between grosses and grandes? I thought it had something to do with masculine/feminine, but apparently not?


PatrickJaye

Grosses and grandes are both feminine plural and they can both be translated as big.

However grosses tends to mean big in terms of volume such as fat, bulky and so on.

Grandes tends to be used to mean big in the sense of tall.


JackYakov

why "les chiennes grosses boivent l'eau" is wrong?


PatrickJaye

Because "grosses" is one of the adjectives that comes before the noun in french.

"Grosses chiennes" is correct in this case not "chiennes grosses"


donnagaley

I keep getting the same ones wrong over and over for the same reasons..ugh. Keep thinking its las chiennes bcz its a female dog.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.