"The big female dogs drink the water."

Translation:Les grosses chiennes boivent l'eau.

March 13, 2013

25 Comments


Lurie.Arden

why not "boivent de l'eau", partitif? We are talking about some water here, not all the water in the world? I guess, I'm missing something

May 16, 2013

Andrew8510

I guess it's because the english sentence says "drink THE water" so now the partitif cannot go there, only the definite article "le eau" which is contracted into "l'eau"

May 17, 2013

Lurie.Arden

Oh, I see. Thank you.

May 17, 2013

desrain

picky, picky

January 11, 2014

Axel584

be carreful, "chienne" means "❤❤❤❤❤" (like in english btw)

March 13, 2013

RayOnRae

Ooh now I've learnt a new slur to use just in case

June 11, 2014

lotusflame23

I thought it would be de l'eau. Not just l'eau.

July 15, 2013

asherbk

i can't understand. why not "les chiennes grosses"? and if it so when i write the adjective after the noun?

July 31, 2013

salfordphil

I feel your pain. This winds me up too. This may help... http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

August 6, 2013

Yuevolution

Thx! that is really useful!

August 10, 2013

Sarah_D

why is "les chiennes grandes" incorrect?

June 27, 2013

Andrew8510

What I've seen here in Duolingo is that gros is used for "big" (as in round big or fat) while grand is used for "tall".

June 27, 2013

Sarah_D

thanks - it actually accepted grandes but said the correct translation is "Les grandes chiennes." I'm wondering why grandes can't go after chiennes.

June 27, 2013

thussen

BAGS adjectives go before the noun (ie. Beauty, Age, Gender, and Size)... and some adjectives have different meanings depending on you put them before or after - example/ nouveau

August 9, 2013

Helge.

Could someone please translate?
les grosses chiennes
les chiennes grosses
les grandes chiennes
les chiennes grandes
There should be a subtle(?) difference in meaning, right? -- typo edited, thank you amcwest

January 22, 2014

lilzuma

How are 'grosses & grandes' both 'big' ?

March 14, 2014

vanderneut

Very good exercise this one. Of course I got tricked into having "de" in my answer as well. I'll remember the difference between "de l'eau" and "l'eau" much better now!

May 3, 2014

Daveaus

That is not correct you say broivent de l'eau.

February 9, 2014

mwbritt75

That would be "[they] drink (some) water"

May 21, 2014

Castropical

Bitches be thirsty.

April 1, 2014

pikkujuttu

Is there a difference between grosses and grandes? I thought it had something to do with masculine/feminine, but apparently not?

May 7, 2014

PatrickJaye

Grosses and grandes are both feminine plural and they can both be translated as big.

However grosses tends to mean big in terms of volume such as fat, bulky and so on.

Grandes tends to be used to mean big in the sense of tall.

May 11, 2014

JackYakov

why "les chiennes grosses boivent l'eau" is wrong?

June 3, 2014

PatrickJaye

Because "grosses" is one of the adjectives that comes before the noun in french.

"Grosses chiennes" is correct in this case not "chiennes grosses"

June 3, 2014

donnavollmer

I keep getting the same ones wrong over and over for the same reasons..ugh. Keep thinking its las chiennes bcz its a female dog.

June 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.