1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "어머니가 사준 장난감."

"어머니가 사준 장난감."

Translation:The toy that mother has bought.

October 9, 2017

7 Comments


ananke23

Please make up your mind programmers! Do you want the "that" included in the clause or not?????????????????????????????????????????? It is usually optional in English but I seem to always add/drop it opposite from the accepted answers


Ellie850831

Is "A toy that mother bought" also acceptable?


Le_choc

So just to clarify 사 is to buy and 사주 is to buy something for someone?


Jack958215

That's correct, literally 'buy give'


Hannah94685

What about ' a toy that was bought by mother' isn't the meaning the same?


DaneanKim

Yup the meaning is the same


lauren.milner

"The toy bought by my mother?" I know "my" should not have been included in my answer, but the meaning is the same, right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.