"어머니가 사준 장난감."

Translation:The toy that mother has bought.

October 9, 2017

7 Comments


ananke23

Please make up your mind programmers! Do you want the "that" included in the clause or not?????????????????????????????????????????? It is usually optional in English but I seem to always add/drop it opposite from the accepted answers

October 16, 2017

Ellie850831

Is "A toy that mother bought" also acceptable?

October 9, 2017

Le_choc

So just to clarify 사 is to buy and 사주 is to buy something for someone?

October 18, 2017

Jack958215

That's correct, literally 'buy give'

October 30, 2017

Hannah94685

What about ' a toy that was bought by mother' isn't the meaning the same?

November 2, 2017

DaneanKim

Yup the meaning is the same

November 17, 2017

lauren.milner

"The toy bought by my mother?" I know "my" should not have been included in my answer, but the meaning is the same, right?

December 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.