1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Korean is an easy language."

"Korean is an easy language."

Translation:한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다.

October 9, 2017

14 Comments


gone2bacolod

Really? Is it really?


DrMM2014

I totally disagree.


nochu971

Duo you're a liar on this


[deactivated user]

    Probably a stupid question for someone this far along into the Korean course, but I wrote "한국어는 쉬운 언어를 있습니다" which is marked wrong. What determines when you can just add on -입니다 to the noun vs when you actually have to say 있습니다?


Michael217793

    있습니다 means to have. The sentence you wrote actually means "Korean has an easy language"


kekekaren

    Why is it 쉬운 and not 쉽지?


Fatin712268

    언어랍니다? Why 랍

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.