"Korean is an easy language."

Translation:한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다.

October 9, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gone2bacolod

Really? Is it really?


kekekaren

Why is it 쉬운 and not 쉽지?


r.c.11.

Hope someone answers because I don't understand why 쉽지 isn't accepted


DrMM2014

I totally disagree.


nochu971

Duo you're a liar on this


purpleseaforever

Caught in a lieeeeeee


clairecch

Someone already asked the same question but didn't find an answer to it: "Why is it 쉬운 and not 쉽지?"


Sangki8

Isn't 쉽지 negative?


TeeTee246350

Can someone explain whether "한국어는 쉬운 언어가 입니다" is correct?


Charoleia

You probably found the answer since you wrote this, but -이다 is a copula, so it can not "stand on its own" and needs to be attached to something - in this case 언어.
-> 한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다 (or 언어이에요)


_Yesaya_

언어랍니다? Why 랍


[deactivated user]

    Probably a stupid question for someone this far along into the Korean course, but I wrote "한국어는 쉬운 언어를 있습니다" which is marked wrong. What determines when you can just add on -입니다 to the noun vs when you actually have to say 있습니다?


Michael217793

    있습니다 means to have. The sentence you wrote actually means "Korean has an easy language"


Juliet864627

    What determines when you can just add ㄴ to the vowel-ending adjective and when you add 운? I put 쉰 which was marked wrong, but, for example, 단 is correct. So how do I know when to add ㄴ and when tl add 운 to a vowel-ending word?


nochu971

    https://koreanverb.app/?search=%EC%89%BD%EB%8B%A4

    Hope it helps, there all the conjugations, it seems that one is an irregular one


Juliet864627

    This site is really useful!! Thank you!!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.