"Yes, you are pretty."

Translation:응, 너는 예뻐.

October 9, 2017

6 Comments


Jeongap00

You can use 너는 or just 너 but the meanings are slightly different. If you say '응, 너는 예뻐', it can mean 'yes, you are pretty (but maybe not them)' If you say '응, 너 예뻐', it can mean 'yes, you ARE pretty (so you should know how beautiful you are! / so stop talking about it)' The reason I said it CAN is because you must consider the context. It varies by the context a lot. I also thought about 너도 and 너가, but then the translation would be different. 너도 예뻐 is 'you're pretty too'. 너가 예뻐 would be 'YOU are the one who's pretty' but it's kind of unnatural. So I think 응, 너 예뻐 or 응, 너는 예뻐 will be the most suitable and natural ones

October 19, 2017

KaeRank

If this is casual do you really have to say, 너는?

October 9, 2017

DHMC_Duoli

If this is casual, the most you'd say is "너" while dropping the suffix. However, dropping it altogether is also completely fine and normal. Asiatic languages are hard to teach in a very programmatic way, so this is something you can only really learn by actually speaking with other people of Asiatic descent

October 12, 2017

KaeRank

If this is casual do you really have to say, 너는?

October 9, 2017

NathanClin

I submitted "응 예뻐" and it was rejected. ..smh..

December 11, 2017

John19delta

This is the first time in my Korean studies that I have seen 응 used as "yes." Is this common? I have only seen 네 and 예 used for "yes."

March 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.