"Yes, you are pretty."

Translation:응, 너는 예뻐.

October 9, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeongap00

You can use 너는 or just 너 but the meanings are slightly different. If you say '응, 너는 예뻐', it can mean 'yes, you are pretty (but maybe not them)' If you say '응, 너 예뻐', it can mean 'yes, you ARE pretty (so you should know how beautiful you are! / so stop talking about it)' The reason I said it CAN is because you must consider the context. It varies by the context a lot. I also thought about 너도 and 너가, but then the translation would be different. 너도 예뻐 is 'you're pretty too'. 너가 예뻐 would be 'YOU are the one who's pretty' but it's kind of unnatural. So I think 응, 너 예뻐 or 응, 너는 예뻐 will be the most suitable and natural ones


-RHCP-

To add: 너는 can be shortened into 넌.


KaeRank

If this is casual do you really have to say, 너는?


DHMC_Duo

If this is casual, the most you'd say is "너" while dropping the suffix. However, dropping it altogether is also completely fine and normal. Asiatic languages are hard to teach in a very programmatic way, so this is something you can only really learn by actually speaking with other people of Asiatic descent


KookieBTSARMY101

Awww... That's so sweet... Thanks duo♡♥


John19delta

This is the first time in my Korean studies that I have seen 응 used as "yes." Is this common? I have only seen 네 and 예 used for "yes."


junhoon

응 is used casually all the time. Even in texting. ㅇㅇ means yes (응 without the ㅡ).


Panda12390

They do say eung. From what I learned from Hyunwoo from talk to me in korean, eung is casual so is o. idk if you heard o. there are so many yeses in korean lol now i notice it.


Blisterseer1

Replay, replay, replay


KaeRank

If this is casual do you really have to say, 너는?


dondegroovily

The given translation is wrong, since in English, you would never, and I mean never, say "you are" in casual speech, you would always say "you're." Breaking contractions makes it formal, meaning a correct Korean requires, at least, 예뻐요, and probably 예뻡니다. (and 예 instead of 응)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.