"To jsou hezké děti."

Translation:Those are pretty children.

October 9, 2017

12 Comments


gabrieltambahani

i live in the Czech Republic, and i think hezké is more like pretty or handsome, cute is roztomilý, am i right?

October 26, 2017

ValaCZE

Yes you are.

October 26, 2017

realsambeckwith

Can't "hezké" also mean nice?

October 9, 2017

Giiang

A nice person can be milý člověk

December 18, 2017

endless_sleeper

Not when talking about people.

October 9, 2017

LVUhV

Hezké is related to appearance (mostly - but always when speaking about people).

July 3, 2018

Marnyg

Am I right that the pronoun "to" here rarely is used in the other genders, e.g. "ten" or "ta"?

August 20, 2018

Jake654642

In this case you would only use /to/, it's explained in the Tips and Notes for the previous skill, To Be Singular. /ten/, /ta/, and /to/ can act as /the/ or /that/ but /to/ also acts as /it/ when it's the subject of the verb /to be/ as either /to je/ or /to jsou/, unlike the other two.

September 10, 2018

HadrianFir

Isn't dítě neutral? If so why is it hezké and malé instead of hezká and malá?

September 19, 2018

VladaFu

It is feminine in the plural.

September 19, 2018

Barbara16634

wether it is this or those in English should not be of relevance for czech.

February 2, 2019

VladaFu

What do you want to say by this? Is there any translation you are missing or something else?

Do note that both these and those is accepted.

February 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.