1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To jsou hezké děti."

"To jsou hezké děti."

Translation:Those are pretty children.

October 9, 2017

11 Comments


gabrieltambahani

i live in the Czech Republic, and i think hezké is more like pretty or handsome, cute is roztomilý, am i right?


ValaCZE

Yes you are.


Marnyg

Am I right that the pronoun "to" here rarely is used in the other genders, e.g. "ten" or "ta"?


Jake654642

In this case you would only use /to/, it's explained in the Tips and Notes for the previous skill, To Be Singular. /ten/, /ta/, and /to/ can act as /the/ or /that/ but /to/ also acts as /it/ when it's the subject of the verb /to be/ as either /to je/ or /to jsou/, unlike the other two.


HadrianFir

Isn't dítě neutral? If so why is it hezké and malé instead of hezká and malá?


VladaFu

It is feminine in the plural.


Tamara477335

why "Those are pretty children" but not "Those children are pretty" ?


VladaFu

These are two different sentences with a different structure (x are pretty children, vs. children are pretty). In one case děti is the subject, in the other it is the predicate.

"Those children are pretty" is "Ty děti jsou hezké."


Qurraguina

Why "Those are nice kids" is not accepted?


VladaFu

nice describes the personality of people, hezký is about appearance

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.