"The girls worked in the garden on Saturday."

Translation:Děvčata v sobotu pracovala na zahradě.

October 9, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teabeadle

Why is this "pracovala" here ? There are multiple girls, so why not "pracovaly"?


JanLyko

Because it is not TA dívka, but TO děvče (neuter), therefore "ta děvčata pracovala".

You can hear "ty děvčata pracovaly" in colloquial Czech sometimes, but it is NOT Standard Czech.


horsthartm2

I would like to now if "dítě" becomes feminine in the plural? Thx


AgnusOinas

Yes, "dítě" (neuter) changes gender, and the plural "děti" is feminine, indeed.

The only other two nouns that do this are "oko" (eye) and "ucho" (ear), also both neuter, changing into feminine in the plural: "oči", "uši".


Shirley632352

If I used pracovaly with ty holky would that be correct?


VladaFu

yes, holky pracovaly, děvčata pracovala

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.