"Matěj a Žofie na nás nepočkali."

Translation:Matěj and Žofie did not wait for us.

October 9, 2017

6 Comments


teabeadle

Could someone explain the difference (if any) between "čekat" and "počkat"?

October 9, 2017

kacenka9

I can try. ČEKAT is to wait and the verb is in imperfective grammatical aspect. It can take forever, it can be repeated. POČKAT is perfective. It happens once and when it is over, it is done. Sometimes this property makes a huge difference in meanings. In this case the line is little gray. You could use both and it would not really change the meaning.

October 9, 2017

Weltreisender

I do think the lesson on aspect should be a bit sooner in the tree - maybe paired closer with the initial lessons on past tense? It's among the trickier ideas I've encountered in a language, and seems VERY important to Czech.

December 1, 2017

JosephAKr

Wouldn't it work to use: 'Matej and Zofie were not waiting for us' as the continued form?

April 9, 2019

endless_sleeper

It wouldn't. Počkat is perfective; past continuous is progressive/imperfective.

Past continuous corresponds better to čekat: Matěj a Žofie na nás nečekali.

April 9, 2019

JosephAKr

Ok thank you!

April 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.