1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We have three other rooms."

"We have three other rooms."

Translation:Máme tři další místnosti.

October 9, 2017

8 Comments


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "Máme další tři pokoje" for this Write This in Czech exercise because I "used the wrong word." The correct answer given was "máme ještě tři pokoje."

Since "další" was replaced by "ještě (underlined)," although "další" is the first option in the hint list, I'm thinking this might be another word order issue. Could someone explain, please?


EinatAdar

Is dalsi wrong in this sentence? I thought you could use it here to say 'other'.


kacenka9

'dalsi' is the 'main' translation. Even in the discussion heading here


Roberto247751

Mame dalsi tri mistnosti ???


VladaFu

I will add it. Please note that using ??? is not very polite.

Also, use "My answer should have been accepted."


DJMatty

Suggestion: Add ještě to the suggestions/definitions of "other."


svrsheque

that would produce a misleading hint.


DJMatty

OK. Sorry. Someone above wrote that "The correct answer given was 'Máme ještě tři pokoje.'" Apparently, not. In fact, I seem to have misunderstood. "Máme ještě tři pokoje." would mean "We still have three rooms.", e.g., in our new place, as opposed to three more rooms, as I was thinking -- or is this ambiguous?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.