"We have three other rooms."

Translation:Máme tři další místnosti.

October 9, 2017

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "Máme další tři pokoje" for this Write This in Czech exercise because I "used the wrong word." The correct answer given was "máme ještě tři pokoje."

Since "další" was replaced by "ještě (underlined)," although "další" is the first option in the hint list, I'm thinking this might be another word order issue. Could someone explain, please?


Stephan881810

Reading the english sentence i can see two different meanings: 1. we have three more rooms or 2. we have three different rooms. Apparently here you mean option 1. So should it not be written as "three more rooms"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.