1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is studying French with t…

"He is studying French with this prayer."

Translation:Mit diesem Gebet lernt er Französisch.

October 9, 2017

64 Comments


JMBarrett52

Why is "Er studiert franzosisch mit diesem gebet" wrong?


doctortrax

Right??? If the English said he was LEARNING French, using "erlernt" would make sense, but it says STUDYING, so really, "studiert" should be accepted, because that's what you're being asked to translate!


JMBarrett52

Here's another translation they gave that completely flummoxed me: Er erlernt Französisch mit jenem Gebet.

So I looked up "erlernt" and it translates to "he learns" which one would think makes "Er" obsolete, no? It would translate to: He he learns...." And "jenem?" When did we ever learn THAT??? OMG. I should have chosen to learn French.


markbooth

erlernen means to study something until you master it. https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/22367/erlernt-vs-gelernt Although I'm not quite sure how it fits into this sentence - I'm not convinced one can master French using a prayer.


Arrahn

... or German for that matter!


mizinamo

erlernt is not "he learns" -- it's the form you would use for "he, she, it", true, but it doesn't have the meaning of "he" (or "she" or "it") built into it.

You could also say sie erlernt... for "she learns ... (thoroughly)".


G-Shumway

But would you address the issue of why “studiert” is not accepted?


Anne998711

'Jenem' is definitely not necessary either. Or appropriate for the sentence. It means 'yon'!


markonado

I’m not a native speaker, but my understanding is that the verb ‘studieren’ can only be used when you refer to a formal course of study, as in “I study psychology” (to become a psychologist). If you want to use the word study in its general sense, you must stick to ‘lernen’.


JonnaSheya

From the context it's not clear if the prayer is part of his formal studies or not. Therefore, using the verb studieren should be accepted in my opinion.


BbxU8

I don't think "Studieren" should be accepted here. It is only used to say what you officially study. To me "Er studiert Franzosisch mit diesem Gebet" sounds like "he is majoring in French in the university with this prayer" see the problem here. I am a non native speaker so I could be wrong but since no natives have said "studieren" should be accepted I don't think I am.


RoniH80

It is quite similar in the English sentence - it would make much more sense to say that he is "learning French with this prayer"; to "study French" in this way sounds very weird


BbxU8

I agree, the English sentence is the problem


rbotros

Be that as it may, as JonnaSheya said, "studieren" should be acceptable since there's no context. This is a serious flaw in how they deem answers correct or not.


RonanSill

Entirely agree !


Christophe435243

It’s not a flaw .. it’s an intentional modus operandi !! Tschüss !!


Orc65

That makes sense.


FreekVerkerk

I reported it. June 2019.


stephensoldner

December 2020, still not accepted. I doubt at this point that Duo ever will


FreekVerkerk

Still not accepted. With an other order of the words it is still not accepted: "Mit diesem Gebet studiert er Französisch." So it is really the translation Studying-Studiert that is not acceptable for Duolingo.


Tony979198

Was ist falsch mit: "Mit diesem Gebet studiert er französisch"?


rbotros

Nothing, just Duo's poor "context-based" evaluation that provides zero context.


celerywitch

"Er studiert Französisch mit diesem Gebet" SHOULD BE ACCEPTED, I think.


Puett

I agree - and what exactly does this sentence mean, anyway? Still not fixed, after all this time! Studieren means to study, lernen means to learn = NOT the same! Well see here - it still has not been fixed as of 7.12.2019! To elaborate further: "lernen" means to learn, "studieren" (to study) is the activity you employ in order to learn. Well, here we are in 2020 and this silly sentence is still there! And what's more, we are forced to repeat this nonsense in order to finish the exercise!


JonnaSheya

My thoughts exactly. One cannot learn a language from just one prayer. Especially if they suggest using verb erlernen (that the suggestion if you try using studiert) which apparently is supposed to mean mastering...


roman2095

The problem with Duo is that it tells you the word they want you to use but do not tell you what is wrong with the word you want to use. In this case studieren is a false friend. studieren refers to what course you are majoring in at a university, not what you are doing when you are sitting at a desk reading something. The latter is not referred to using studieren so it does not work to use studiert in this exercise.

https://www.thegermanprofessor.com/studieren-vs-lernen/

https://www.reddit.com/r/German/comments/6a7rzt/studieren_vs_lernen/


TheRealCosmik

Studiert should be accepted based on the construction of the English sentence. It doesn't say he is NOT in a formal course of study. Also, the rollover hints are 1) lernt and 2) studiert.


rabberish

Still not accepting "studiert"???!!!


Neubaten91

why is studiert not accepted?


RoniH80

Is it wrong to say: "Er lernt Französisch durch dieses Gebet"?


GryGld

Why is 'Er lernt mit diesem gebet Französisch' wrong?


RosettaY

The flexibility in relation to the word order in the German translation is very low. I wrote a normal German sentence: "Er lernt mit diesem Gebet französisch" (copy and paste) and it was not accepted. (reported) )-:


Diana553496

This 'sentence' is nonsense.


Ajna

Why "lernt" is accepted instead of "studiert", which seems closer to the provided English translation?


RosettaY

The verb "studieren" has another application than in English. Only a study at an university is termed "studieren". All other kinds of learning are not "studieren", but "lernen". Duolingo is using the correct German meaning of "to study" here.


MathiasMoe3

Duo ist unflexibel. Im deutschen kann ein Satz die selbe Bedeutung haben wenn er umgestellt ist: " Er lernt mit diesem Gebet französisch" ist richtig!!!


Helene457896

I have a different problem with this - the pronunciation of the word 'Gebet' is wildly inaccurate. It isn't GAYbet, but GebATE - completely different emphasis and makes a total hash of the word.


RichardSpe847262

You are right there. I have reported it.


Karin350146

So " studiert " is not acceptable ? Ok, where is the consistency?


Helene457896

Simply - there is none!


Debi723410

why is er after learnt?


ikwilvertalen

German uses what is called V2 word order, meaning "verb second", that is to say, the verb should be the second idea in a sentence. Since this sentence starts with "mit diesem Gebet", the next idea in the sentence must be the verb ("lernt") and the rest follow as normal. This is always the case when the sentence starts with a word or phrase as above.


az_p

It's also worth pointing out that the verb will always be second here, even though the other elements can be rearranged to change the emphasis:

[Mit diesem Gebet] [lernt] [er] [Französisch]
[Er]
[lernt] [mit diesem Gebet] [Französisch]
[Er]
[lernt] [Französisch] [mit diesem Gebet]
[Französisch]
[lernt] [er] [mit diesem Gebet]

It's also worth noting that the subject (er) needs to come immediately after the verb if it's not at the beginning.

There's a good series here on word-order, how to form it, and how it changes the emphasis.


Kranix

Obviously, none of this applies in subordinate clauses, where the finite verb is always in final position.


Cherry406522

"Er lernt mit diesem Gebet Französisch." is not accepted.


Big_See

Lots of comments about studiert still unresolved. Does anyone know if this course is still maintained?

I would have thought that it would be one of the major courses on Duo by enrollment but that could just be my own western European bias.


roman2095

Please see my post above about when to use studieren and when to use lernen.


Big_See

Yes, I have now seen that. Very helpful, thank you.


Big_See

I still, however, believe that people are right to suggest 'stuidert' should be accepted since there is no context. What, for example, if this person is an advanced postgraduate student who really is 'studying' in the sense of a formal course using this prayer text? I understand that the context might be more unusual but could it not still be correct?


Jirka793902

in my oppinion this English sentence shoud run: He is learning French with this prayer. Not studying which implies university studies.


Leigh4d

"He is learning French with this prayer" was accepted as a translation for "Mit diesem Gebet lernt er Französisch."

So why isn't "Er studiert Französisch mit diesem Gebet" accepted for "He is studying French with this prayer"?


MatthiasWe907026

Can somebody please fix the audio ? It is not pronounced [gehbett] like in the audio. The correct pronunciation is [gehbeht]. Also a decent amount of other audios in the German course have wrong pronunciations. Correct pronunciations can be found on speechling.com .


Helene457896

Quite a few mispronunciations have been pointed out, but unfortunately the owl seems to have gone deaf! Frustrating and annoying.


bubblegod22

Alternate phrasings of the sentence are not accepted. I've reported all of the ones I tried that didn't work. Please follow suit so this can be fixed. It's very frustrating to come across these sorts of failures on Duo's part because people learning on their phones lose hearts due to Duo's mistakes.


JosiahSchm5

Why can you not say "Er lernt mit diesem Gebet Französisch"?


LanaSubaLanaBaja

warum no akzeptieren: "er estudiert franzosich mit diesem gebet".

gemeldet: 15. September, 2020.


RosettaY

"Estudiert" is wrong, you must write "er studiert or better "er lernt mit diesem Gebet französisch".


LanaSubaLanaBaja

You're right, yes. Got a bit mixed up with Spanish there.


RosettaY

Yes, I know that problem, too. (:


Milan_Smidt

How the f is ''studiert'' the wrong verb to use???


RosettaY

Because the verb "studieren" is only used in German for study at an university, otherwise one has to use "lernen", for example in that case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.