"He is studying French with this prayer."

Translation:Mit diesem Gebet lernt er Französisch.

October 9, 2017

27 Comments


JMBarrett52

Why is "Er studiert franzosisch mit diesem gebet" wrong?

December 7, 2017

doctortrax

Right??? If the English said he was LEARNING French, using "erlernt" would make sense, but it says STUDYING, so really, "studiert" should be accepted, because that's what you're being asked to translate!

December 12, 2017

JMBarrett52

Here's another translation they gave that completely flummoxed me: Er erlernt Französisch mit jenem Gebet.

So I looked up "erlernt" and it translates to "he learns" which one would think makes "Er" obsolete, no? It would translate to: He he learns...." And "jenem?" When did we ever learn THAT??? OMG. I should have chosen to learn French.

December 31, 2017

mizinamo

erlernt is not "he learns" -- it's the form you would use for "he, she, it", true, but it doesn't have the meaning of "he" (or "she" or "it") built into it.

You could also say sie erlernt... for "she learns ... (thoroughly)".

January 1, 2018

G-Shumway

But would you address the issue of why “studiert” is not accepted?

April 1, 2019

markbooth

erlernen means to study something until you master it. https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/22367/erlernt-vs-gelernt Although I'm not quite sure how it fits into this sentence - I'm not convinced one can master French using a prayer.

May 4, 2018

markonado

I’m not a native speaker, but my understanding is that the verb ‘studieren’ can only be used when you refer to a formal course of study, as in “I study psychology” (to become a psychologist). If you want to use the word study in its general sense, you must stick to ‘lernen’.

January 31, 2018

JonnaSheya

From the context it's not clear if the prayer is part of his formal studies or not. Therefore, using the verb studieren should be accepted in my opinion.

July 17, 2018

rbotros

Be that as it may, as JonnaSheya said, "studieren" should be acceptable since there's no context. This is a serious flaw in how they deem answers correct or not.

April 17, 2019

Tony979198

Was ist falsch mit: "Mit diesem Gebet studiert er französisch"?

December 23, 2017

rbotros

Nothing, just Duo's poor "context-based" evaluation that provides zero context.

April 17, 2019

rabberish

Still not accepting "studiert"???!!!

February 6, 2018

BritishBearcat

Studiert should be accepted based on the construction of the English sentence. It doesn't say he is NOT in a formal course of study. Also, the rollover hints are 1) lernt and 2) studiert.

March 2, 2018

Neubaten91

why is studiert not accepted?

November 21, 2018

celerywitch

"Er studiert Französisch mit diesem Gebet" SHOULD BE ACCEPTED, I think.

March 8, 2018

Puett

I agree - and what exactly does this sentence mean, anyway? Still not fixed, after all this time! Studieren means to study, lernen means to learn = NOT the same!

June 17, 2018

JonnaSheya

My thoughts exactly. One cannot learn a language from just one prayer. Especially if they suggest using verb erlernen (that the suggestion if you try using studiert) which apparently is supposed to mean mastering...

July 17, 2018

Ajna

Why "lernt" is accepted instead of "studiert", which seems closer to the provided English translation?

April 2, 2019

Debi723410

why is er after learnt?

October 9, 2017

ikwilvertalen

German uses what is called V2 word order, meaning "verb second", that is to say, the verb should be the second idea in a sentence. Since this sentence starts with "mit diesem Gebet", the next idea in the sentence must be the verb ("lernt") and the rest follow as normal. This is always the case when the sentence starts with a word or phrase as above.

October 9, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's also worth pointing out that the verb will always be second here, even though the other elements can be rearranged to change the emphasis:

    [Mit diesem Gebet] [lernt] [er] [Französisch]
    [Er]
    [lernt] [mit diesem Gebet] [Französisch]
    [Er]
    [lernt] [Französisch] [mit diesem Gebet]
    [Französisch]
    [lernt] [er] [mit diesem Gebet]

    It's also worth noting that the subject (er) needs to come immediately after the verb if it's not at the beginning.

    There's a good series here on word-order, how to form it, and how it changes the emphasis.

    October 9, 2017

Kranix

    Obviously, none of this applies in subordinate clauses, where the finite verb is always in final position.

    January 13, 2018

Diana553496

    This 'sentence' is nonsense.

    September 19, 2018

Diana553496

    This English sentence is nonsensical

    February 7, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.