"Opravdu je půl čtvrté?"

Translation:Is it really half past three?

October 9, 2017

19 Comments


KirillTrifonov

I think that's also correct answer: "Is it really half to four?"

October 9, 2017

kacenka9

No. Not in English

October 9, 2017

z.slinky55

"Is it actually half past three?" Not accepted?

August 15, 2018

VladaFu

No report from you in the system though. Please do report when you believe you are correct.

Here we do not accept "actually" yet. Should we?

August 16, 2018

openminded2

definately.

August 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

I think "really" would be used much more often, at least in the US, but "actually" could also be used. (Would "opravdu" vs. "vlastně" be a factor?)

August 27, 2018

VladaFu

What about "verily"? (someone complaining abut "truly" already..)

October 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yea, verily, "verily" could be fun... (sorry).

October 19, 2018

ThomasDeki

I wrote "Is it really half four" which i realise is not correct english but it showed me the translation: "Is it really half 3". Which is not the same as the translation given on this discusion page ("Is it really half past three")

October 11, 2017

kacenka9

Yes. In British English the 'past' is often skipped.

October 11, 2017

Randonneur3

'Past' is not skipped often in British English. But the usage does persist. It confuses. Because Germans can say: halb zehn = half past nine (dictionary quote). One can suspect it is in both cases sub-culture behaviour actually intended to exclude outsiders. Three-thirty pm, or 15:30 are of course preferable.

March 31, 2019

VladaFu

It is skipped very often. I cannot recall ever hear it not skipped in a normal conversation.

March 31, 2019

Randonneur3

Not. Dropping 'past' is definitely dialectal/regional in English. However the hour is often dropped, as in, 'It is twenty past already'. Edit: This native english speaker has never dropped 'past', and actually thought the german convention of the next hour was meant. You might call it colloquial, I suppose. Cambridge dict. calls it informal. I call it an affectation.

April 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

I am native AmE and am well aware that "past" is often skipped in BrE usage (as in "half three" here, for example), though it is unlikely to be skipped in AmE usage. This is not the first regional difference that the course recognizes.

April 25, 2019

VladaFu

Perhaps I should have said that it was in England with people from various parts of Britain and Ireland. But because you were replying to kacenka I thought the location is set.

April 25, 2019

Renardo_11

In German you cannot indicate half hours relative to the previous full hour, only relative to the following. So no conspiration theories about sub-cultures, please.

April 15, 2019

Randonneur3

Perhaps it is a national conspiracy. People like to be different. International travellers fortunately are provided the time with the digital convention.

April 25, 2019

Pollyhs

Is it really half past four would be an accurate translation instead of truly. No one uses truly for the telling the time.

October 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

You miss the point. It's not "half past four" but "half past three."

October 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.