1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He sleeps two-thirds of the …

"He sleeps two-thirds of the time."

Translation:Il dort les deux tiers du temps.

October 9, 2017

6 Comments


Christophe596074

I was refused this answer when I omitted the definite article. Other sources say that the def art is optional here, and that my answer should have been accepted.

December 8, 2017

Sitesurf

Statistically, it is safer for you to go for the rule: nouns need determiners in French.

March 14, 2018

cippy01

why the word "les" in this sentence?

October 9, 2017

AmineHadji1

You can omit it in this sentence, but generally, it's to specify which "two thirds" we're referring. For instance, les deux tiers du temps, je dors, et l'autre tiers, je travaille

October 10, 2017

Betsy134556

But if you omit it here, you're marked wrong. :-(

March 14, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I thought it was OK to exclude the determiner in this type of sentence, but the Owl won't have it.

January 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.