1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na tenhle den už se těším pa…

"Na tenhle den se těším padesát dva let!"

Translation:I have been looking forward to this day for fifty-two years!

October 9, 2017

10 Comments


Blarni

I read this sentence for the first time on my 52nd birthday! It made me smile :)


ID-007

Of course you realize that most people start looking forward to specific birthdays much later than when they are born!-)


dalyab

Why isn't "se" in the second position?


kacenka9

I guess when you have so much text in front of it, it gets competitive and gets ahead of the verb. If you started the sentence with :Teším... than SE would be right there - Těším se už 52 let na tenhle den.


imaldastar

i confused about těším se... "have been" is past tense isn't it? but těším se is unchanged


VasilIslander

It's two different philosophies of looking at things. English grammar says: "The action is still going on BUT we need to emphasise that it's started in the past" while Czech grammer says "The action has started in the past BUT we need to emphasise that it's still going on". So the English construction of "since" + present perfect very likely takes present tense in Czech.


imaldastar

thanks, this explanation was super helpful!


VladaFu

"have been" is the present perfect tense, it means it is still going on.


Chessnecof

Already is missing in the English translation


AgnusOinas

And the Czech sentence has no present perfect --- "už" is a word that makes up for that, it's not necessary to translate it, it's well expressed by "have been looking..."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.