"Na tenhle den se těším padesát dva let!"

Translation:I have been looking forward to this day for fifty-two years!

October 9, 2017

6 Comments


Blarni

I read this sentence for the first time on my 52nd birthday! It made me smile :)

December 4, 2017

ID-007

Of course you realize that most people start looking forward to specific birthdays much later than when they are born!-)

May 24, 2018

dalyab

Why isn't "se" in the second position?

October 9, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

I guess when you have so much text in front of it, it gets competitive and gets ahead of the verb. If you started the sentence with :Teším... than SE would be right there - Těším se už 52 let na tenhle den.

October 9, 2017

imaldastar

i confused about těším se... "have been" is past tense isn't it? but těším se is unchanged

March 4, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

"have been" is the present perfect tense, it means it is still going on.

March 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.