1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I need that bear for her."

"I need that bear for her."

Translation:Toho medvěda potřebuju pro ni.

October 9, 2017

16 Comments


Marina879018

What is the difference between 'ji' and 'ni'


VladaFu

ni is used with prepositions, it is in the Tips and notes.


MikeRejsa

I tried "Já toho medvěd potřebuju pro ji." I know (now) it should be medvěda but is "Já" correct?


VladaFu

With prepositions you use the n- pronouns, so "pro ni". See the Tips and notes. The is OK.


EstaJohnst1

Is not "waiting for her" and want bear "for her" the same "for" proposition ?


BoneheadBass

Yes, it is the same preposition in English , and English needs the preposition in both cases.

On the Czech side, hledat does not need to be followed be a preposition, only by a noun in the accusative case. But the construction "for her" in this sentence does require the use of a preposition, because potřebovat behaves dufferently.

These are things that, over time, will lodge themselves in your brain. But we all learn at a different pace, and there can be plenty of frustration involved in reconciling Czech and English!


francisconagy

Consider ji = her -> pro ni = for her.

How can you explain the j->n change in 3rd person after a preposition? Is it common for all Slavic languages?


jjkilyd

I have a question. What about the "preposition must be 2nd" rule??


VladaFu

There is no such rule. Some personal pronouns together with their prepositions must be in the second position. But only some. Sometimes they need to be in the second position unless they are in the first or the last position.


Leo970566

Sometimes the audio of "ni" makes me think that there is an accent over the i like in ě, pronounced like "nji". Is that wanted?


VladaFu

I suggest to return to the first two skills and review the Tips and notes about Czech orthography and pronunciation. The letter I makes DI TI and NI to be pronounced as ĎI ŤI and ŇI. There is more to be reviewed. For example, the effect the letter Ě has in similar groups.


AbhiBernammers

"Pro ni toho medvěda potřebuju." was marked wrong, but it seems completely reasonable to me. Can someone explain why this may be wrong?


VladaFu

It sounds strange. In negative it sounds reasonably fine, provided you strongly stress "pro ni" when pronouncing it, but it is strange this way. In which context would you suggest this order? I can't think of an appropriate one.


AbhiBernammers

I would use it when I need to emphasize "Pro ni" and "potřebuju."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.