"I need that bear for her."

Translation:Toho medvěda potřebuju pro ni.

October 9, 2017

6 Comments


DarrylMose

I put "Toho medvěda pro ni potřebuju," and it was marked incorrect. The only difference between this and the correct answer, "Toho medvěda potřebuju pro ni," is the word order, and in almost every exercise in this lesson, potřebuj- or nepotřebuj- has been the last word in the sentence. Why is this incorrect?

October 9, 2017

kacenka9

added

October 9, 2017

MikeRejsa

I tried "Já toho medvěd potřebuju pro ji." I know (now) it should be medvěda but is "Já" correct?

November 7, 2018

VladaFu

With prepositions you use the n- pronouns, so "pro ni". See the Tips and notes. The is OK.

November 7, 2018

Marina879018

What is the difference between 'ji' and 'ni'

January 6, 2019

VladaFu

ni is used with prepositions, it is in the Tips and notes.

January 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.