"Mouchy nehledají pavouky."

Translation:Flies do not look for spiders.

October 9, 2017

7 Comments


sarefo

Behold the spider flies, whose babies depend on finding a spider, on which they develop into a mature fly :D

May 18, 2018

sandorv2000

Why are there sometimes two options to say Pl.? For example: ptáky, ptáci or pavouky, pavouci?

October 9, 2017

endless_sleeper

Different cases, maybe? O_o

October 9, 2017

skywalker735

Ptáky = acc. plural Ptáci = nom. plural

Same with pavouky - pavouci

They all come from same ending -k (nom. singular)

October 26, 2017

PhilCostin

Is this intended as "not expecting to find", "not hoping to find" or simply "not looking for"?

May 18, 2018

nueby

It is the last meaning. The first two would require a subordinate clause because Czech does not use the infinitive that way.

October 12, 2018

tomasmarc

Is that a Czech saying, seeing how it rhymes and all? :)

October 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.