1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mouchy nehledají pavouky."

"Mouchy nehledají pavouky."

Translation:Flies do not look for spiders.

October 9, 2017

5 Comments


sarefo

Behold the spider flies, whose babies depend on finding a spider, on which they develop into a mature fly :D


PhilCostin

Is this intended as "not expecting to find", "not hoping to find" or simply "not looking for"?


nueby

It is the last meaning. The first two would require a subordinate clause because Czech does not use the infinitive that way.


tomasmarc

Is that a Czech saying, seeing how it rhymes and all? :)


iBrow.

I doubt it :P

If it is, then I wonder what it means...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.