"Weka"

Translation:Put

October 9, 2017

6 Comments


AGreatUserName

What is the point of these contextless, one-word exercises? We can practice single words on memrise! Give us more depth!

October 10, 2017

DaveLommen

We cannot have nice discussions like this on Memrise.

March 18, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

VerbEdit

-weka (infinitive kuweka)

to put

to establish

to keep

to delay

January 26, 2018

ngwarai

This sounds like a cognate with the Ndau and Ndebele word beka which means put.

June 8, 2019

Phmeza

My thoughts. All Nguni languages in fact.

July 15, 2019

FamilieWen

Why is Add not correct but it says so in the translsting option?

October 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.