"Nitakutolea"

Translation:I will give on your behalf

October 9, 2017

11 Comments


Ken67197

on behalf of you is not natural, is this trying to say "on your behalf"?

July 15, 2018

dsimonds

"kutolea" can be used in the sense of "offer something to someone." It can also be used in the opposite sense "to take something from someone." Here is a biblical passage (so of course it is a translation): Kwa imani Abeli alimtolea Mungu dhabihu iliyokuwa bora zaidi kuliko ile ya Kaini. : By faith Abel offered unto God a more excellent sacrifice than Cain

February 16, 2019

Renata725212

-toa 2 - verb :

<pre>1 publish, generate 2 pull out, remove 3 reduce, subtract </pre>
October 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

The normal sense is "give out", "give off", "emit", "generate", "produce". You can think of it as basically like -pa except that it doesn't indicate who receives whatever is given.

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/-toa

October 9, 2017

Klgregonis

Okay, the sentence I get on hover is I will give for you. Give what? the translation at the top of the discussion is grammatical, feels a bit foreign speakerish but it is OK, but I will give for you raises the hairs on the back of my neck. And I can't report the Correct solution as being wrong or unnatural.

July 8, 2018

Ken67197

agree - on your behalf would be used in this setting

August 13, 2018

Catriona28475

What about "I will give for you" ?

September 20, 2018

Lievert

In the word box the word "your" is missing

January 13, 2019

TessEwing1

Can this also mean I will give to you?

January 21, 2019

Jeremy529594

For some reason I am not remembering why the -ku- is inserted into the sentence/word: Ni = I, ta = future, toa = to offer, tolea = to offer on behalf of.... but I don't see where "your" is, and why there is a -ku-.

June 2, 2019

dsimonds

But if you were to say, "Nitakutolea mfano", it would mean "I will give you an example", not "I will give an example on your behalf."

June 15, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.