1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nitakutolea"

"Nitakutolea"

Translation:I will give on your behalf

October 9, 2017

17 Comments


Ken67197

on behalf of you is not natural, is this trying to say "on your behalf"?


dsimonds

"kutolea" can be used in the sense of "offer something to someone." It can also be used in the opposite sense "to take something from someone." Here is a biblical passage (so of course it is a translation): Kwa imani Abeli alimtolea Mungu dhabihu iliyokuwa bora zaidi kuliko ile ya Kaini. : By faith Abel offered unto God a more excellent sacrifice than Cain


dsimonds

But if you were to say, "Nitakutolea mfano", it would mean "I will give you an example", not "I will give an example on your behalf."


Klgregonis

Okay, the sentence I get on hover is I will give for you. Give what? the translation at the top of the discussion is grammatical, feels a bit foreign speakerish but it is OK, but I will give for you raises the hairs on the back of my neck. And I can't report the Correct solution as being wrong or unnatural.


TessEwing1

Can this also mean I will give to you?


giraffe__

the applicative form tends to mean more like "for" rather than "to", but yea that should work also


Renata725212

-toa 2 - verb :

<pre>1 publish, generate 2 pull out, remove 3 reduce, subtract </pre>

AGreatUserName

The normal sense is "give out", "give off", "emit", "generate", "produce". You can think of it as basically like -pa except that it doesn't indicate who receives whatever is given.

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/-toa


Ken67197

agree - on your behalf would be used in this setting


Catriona28475

What about "I will give for you" ?


Lievert

In the word box the word "your" is missing


Jeremyjcy2k

For some reason I am not remembering why the -ku- is inserted into the sentence/word: Ni = I, ta = future, toa = to offer, tolea = to offer on behalf of.... but I don't see where "your" is, and why there is a -ku-.


giraffe__

"ku" when used as an infix like this is the object concord for "you", the object class concords are different than subject concords


TurboIntercooler

25.12.20 this might be an ambiguous answer that needs to be resolved / interpreted by the relevant context at the time the statement is actually made


Coksoslu

What is the difference between this and "I will give it to you"?

How would you say "I will give it to you" in Swahili?


dsimonds

A Swahili sentence cannot have both a direct and an indirect object infix. Usually the direct object infix is left out, and is understood from the context, or it is expressed fully. E.g., Question: Kitabu changu kiko wapi? Answer: Nimempa Saidi or Kitabu chako nimempa Saidi or Nimempa Saidi kitabu chako. The answer cannot be something like Nimekimpa Saidi -- that is an impossible construction in standard Swahili. The fact the the verb kupa was used in the example is not relevant. Regardless of the verb, you cannot have both a direct and indirect object infix.


TheresaJoh295047

How do we know the difference between this and "I will give to you"?

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.