"아들은 아빠에게 편지를 보내줄 거야."

Translation:A son will send a letter to the dad.

October 9, 2017

8 Comments


Hannah94685

Is this sentence not implying that it is the son's father?

October 9, 2017

wintertriangles

No, it should say "his dad"

October 10, 2017

fi88r

In korean it is implied but the English translation does not. Poor translation.

April 1, 2018

Duubik

A son will send the dad a letter should also be accepted.

October 22, 2017

reirion

The English wording is too specific here. It should accept more options like "his dad" or changing the word order: "The son will send his dad a letter"

January 9, 2018

wretchedwi

This should be a lot more lenient; it is clearly natural to assume that we're clear to use sentences such as "the son will send his dad a letter", like it has been discussed before myself. Also, is the English translation just kinda awkward or is that just me?

February 11, 2018

k_fu

Any reason why the verb is 보내주다 here? What is the difference between 보내주다 and 보내다?

Edit: Answering my own question. It has 아/어주다 because the son is doing something for the dad.

October 27, 2018

Keirakirae

Korean grammar is messing up my English grammar. I put "A son will send to the dad a letter"

May 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.