1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아들은 아빠에게 편지를 보내줄 거야."

"아들은 아빠에게 편지를 보내줄 거야."

Translation:A son will send a letter to the dad.

October 9, 2017

16 Comments


kf_korea

Any reason why the verb is 보내주다 here? What is the difference between 보내주다 and 보내다?

Edit: Answering my own question. It has 아/어주다 because the son is doing something for the dad.


chango_peludo

Can someone expand on this 주세요?


oee16

주세요 is the present tense of 주시다, the honorific form of 주다 (= to give), where the 'honoring' (respect) is what is felt by the Speaker towards the Subject of the sentence.

[The polite -요 ending on the other hand is directed at the Listener(s).]

주세요 can be used as an active verb, in such case it stands for give [1]; or as an auxiliary verb, in such case it stands for do as a favour (for) [2]

[1] as an active verb: 주세요, give

• 주세요, indicative mood

할아버지께서는 매일 우리에게 용돈을 주세요. Grandfather gives us pocket money every day.

• 주세요, interrogative mood

새로운 선생님이 주말에 할 숙제를 주세요? Does the new teacher give you homework to do over the weekend?

• 주세요, imperative mood

물 좀 주세요 Please give me some water

[2] as auxiliary verb: V[어/아] 주세요 Do a favor for someone by V-ing

• [어/아] 주세요, indicative mood

영어 교사가 오늘 수업 시간에 학생들에게 영화를 보여 주세요. The English teacher shows ("does a favor for the students by showing") a film to students in class today

• [어/아] 주세요, interrogative mood

어젯밤에 할아버지가 너희에게 동화책 읽어 주셨어? Did your grandfather ("do a favor for you kids by reading") read some fairy tale books to you kids last night?

• [어/아] 주세요, imperative mood

식탁을 닦아 주세요 Please ("do a favor for me by wiping") wipe the dining table


Hannah94685

Is this sentence not implying that it is the son's father?


wintertriangles

No, it should say "his dad"


fi88r

In korean it is implied but the English translation does not. Poor translation.


Duubik

A son will send the dad a letter should also be accepted.


reirion

The English wording is too specific here. It should accept more options like "his dad" or changing the word order: "The son will send his dad a letter"


wretchedwi

This should be a lot more lenient; it is clearly natural to assume that we're clear to use sentences such as "the son will send his dad a letter", like it has been discussed before myself. Also, is the English translation just kinda awkward or is that just me?


kiibubble

Korean grammar is messing up my English grammar. I put "A son will send to the dad a letter"


oee16

Personally, this seems to read:

아들은 The son (Son of someone both known to Speaker and his dad)

아빠 Speaker's own dad. This implies the Listener is the Speaker's father

보내줄 거야 will send on my (Speaker's) behalf.

So: 아들은 아빠에게 편지를 보내줄 거야 = The son will send for me the letter to you, dad.

Discuss.


SeanFogart4

~에게 ~주다 ("to" someone, 주 as an auxiliary meaning on someone's behalf) together mean for someone. "To" is not a great translation of this particle in this sense. It's the same in Japanese, even French has a similar thing going with à ("a-grave"!?). Only English seems to resist dancing "to" someone else's tune.


oee16
  • 어/아 주다 in this case as you rightly point out is only an auxiliary verb which plays no active role in the meaning of the sentence apart from adding to it a degree of politeness.

The main verb here is 보내다, to send. In both languages, this verb is a double-object verb (1× direct object and 1x indirect).

에게 보내다 = to send to

In English however, the preposition 'to' is often dropped, but only when the indirect object goes immediately after the verb.

I send 'you' a reply = I send a reply 'to you'. (Ind. obj. = you) [ And not: I send a reply you (X) ]

Incidentally, "to give" is also a double-object verb. "To feed" is another example.


anisfn

Adeuleun kan ada eun nya berarti banyak ga si anak laki2nya?


TriniSimSim

"The son will write a letter to the Dad" was marked wrong! The answer provided was "A son will write a letter to the Dad." But there is no definite and indefinite article separation in Korean. Why was my answer wrong?


llewellyn.1

What the hell is with the articles in the English! "the dad"!? Is that even valid? Surely 'The son will send a letter to dad.' is fine.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.