1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "They like porridge, fish and…

"They like porridge, fish and eggs."

Translation:Вони люблять кашу, рибу і яйця.

October 9, 2017

4 Comments


jwcook56

"їм подобається каша риба і яйця" Should be accepted! Natural Ukrainians use подобається when they say "I like". "To them is pleasing" should be accepted.


sagitta145

You're absolutely right, I have no idea why it was overlooked. Fixed it.


punk-hobbit

why do яйця not have an accusative form? is it a special exception or something? I've noticed this specific word do this in several questions


BarryLord1

The nominative and accusative of this (plural) word are the same. This is typical of neuter nouns: nominative and accusative plural both end -a or -я.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.