1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Please do not drink any beer…

"Please do not drink any beer."

Translation:Bitte trink kein Bier.

March 13, 2013

24 Comments


jajajaja1234

Is "Bitte trinken Kein Bier" not an answer?


Lenkvist

I think that "Bitte trinken Sie kein Bier" would be better.


christian

Yep, it's wrong without "Sie".


Goran403418

I'd like to know if you want to reconsider possible outcome when is the punctuation of irregular sentences questionable as to what you say to be exact in. Please,be advised, I've been studying for a short time in Germany and I have been using reported speech. If you are saying that literally every single word thus, ordered is to be only correct? I'd be surprised if you don't want to check it out. At the time I think I haven't been let's say - misunderstood. On the contrary, I heard a few natives had been saying as well as I tapped, which was proven to be exact.No hard feelings but someone's being doubtful with a bilinguals. Answer, please ?


bubblegod22

No. If you want to use trinken, you have to ass Sie

Bitte trinken Sie kein Bier


pvolpert22

Is "Trink bitte kein Bier" grammatically incorrect?


bduderstadt

"Bitte trink kein Bier", "Trink bitte kein Bier" and "Trink kein Bier, bitte" are all correct and mean the same. However, only the first one retains the word order of the English sentence.


V2Blast

All are acceptable translations, though.


Kwetla

Why can't you have 'trinkst du' rather than 'trinken Sie'?


bubblegod22

Trink(e) nicht -> du

Trinkt nicht -> ihr

Trinken Sie nicht -> Sie


christian

Bitte trink kein Bier.


adeleeno

How do you know to start the sentence with "trinke" and not "trinken"? What rule does this come under when there is no adjoining gender word to let you know which verb ending to use?


bduderstadt

You can tell it is imperative, so you need to use Imperativ in German. Trink! Trinken Sie!


bubblegod22

Verb endings don't depend on gender, but the rule is (generally)

Verb stem/Verb stem + e -> du (Trink[e] kein Bier)

Verb stem + t -> ihr (Trinkt kein Bier)

Infinitive + Sie -> Sie (Trinken Sie kein Bier)


LeoBlackma3

"Bitte trinke kein Bier" also accepted


Ali4040e

How can we say the answer with nicht?


Pifta

I wrote trink kein Bier, which is good, but not accepted here :(


Lenkvist

Did you translate "Please"?


COTAP

Likewise, I wrote "Bitte trink kein Bier" and it corrected it to "Bitte trinkt kein Bier".


ct456568

Me too. Isn't the extra "t" used when giving imperatives directed at multiple people?


V2Blast

Yes - but this sentence does not specify only the singular, so both should be accepted.


V2Blast

Should be accepted - it's probably just a matter of there being a lot of ways to translate the same thing. Report it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.