"Please do not drink any beer."

Translation:Bitte trink kein Bier.

March 13, 2013

17 Comments


jajajaja1234

Is "Bitte trinken Kein Bier" not an answer?

March 13, 2013

Lenkvist

I think that "Bitte trinken Sie kein Bier" would be better.

March 13, 2013

christian

Yep, it's wrong without "Sie".

March 13, 2013

pvolpert22

Is "Trink bitte kein Bier" grammatically incorrect?

June 9, 2014

bduderstadt

"Bitte trink kein Bier", "Trink bitte kein Bier" and "Trink kein Bier, bitte" are all correct and mean the same. However, only the first one retains the word order of the English sentence.

June 10, 2014

V2Blast

All are acceptable translations, though.

August 9, 2014

Kwetla

Why can't you have 'trinkst du' rather than 'trinken Sie'?

March 22, 2013

Dror.Schafer

trink du

April 9, 2013

christian

Bitte trink kein Bier.

April 9, 2013

adeleeno

How do you know to start the sentence with "trinke" and not "trinken"? What rule does this come under when there is no adjoining gender word to let you know which verb ending to use?

April 24, 2013

bduderstadt

You can tell it is imperative, so you need to use Imperativ in German. Trink! Trinken Sie!

May 21, 2014

Pifta

I wrote trink kein Bier, which is good, but not accepted here :(

March 24, 2013

Lenkvist

Did you translate "Please"?

March 24, 2013

COTAP

Likewise, I wrote "Bitte trink kein Bier" and it corrected it to "Bitte trinkt kein Bier".

April 24, 2013

ct456568

Me too. Isn't the extra "t" used when giving imperatives directed at multiple people?

May 12, 2013

V2Blast

Yes - but this sentence does not specify only the singular, so both should be accepted.

August 9, 2014

V2Blast

Should be accepted - it's probably just a matter of there being a lot of ways to translate the same thing. Report it.

August 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.