"Pravda vítězí."

Translation:The truth prevails.

October 9, 2017

2 Comments


mv100

Is the definite article really needed here? Every time I read a Wikipedia article mentioning the national motto, it is always translated just as "Truth prevails".

By the way, props for the course and sentences like "Slíbil, že za jeho zeď zaplatí někdo jiný.", "Můj mluvčí nabídl alternativní fakta." or "Stěžoval si na zmanipulované volby, přestože v nich vyhrál." :D And the inclusion of "truth and love" is just <3 <3

October 9, 2017

tragram

I agree with you, it may be incorrect grammar-wise if it was a regular sentence (who knows) but as a motto, it indeed should go without the article. Added. ;)

October 9, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.