1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 운동을 합니다."

"남자는 운동을 합니다."

Translation:A man exercises.

October 9, 2017

22 Comments


Takuya226143

Why not 'the man'?


DonutEggRoll

"a man" and "the man" should both be accepted here, there is no indication otherwise


C.Jennah

Leave a report. That's what I did


i_am_eternal

still not fixed


C.Jennah

Apparently it was just fixed within the last 40 minutes. I just got the e-mail since I sent in a report a while ago.


Diamondpress

I suspect it is the difference between the endings -가 and -는. One may indicate "the man" (the same one we have been talking about or that one right there) versus "a man" in a generic sense - just any man.


Astaraela

No, 는 simply points out the topic of the sentence. Could be "men in general", "as for the man" etc. 가 would just mean that man is the one doing the exercise. There is no correlation between the/a/an etc in Korean


Mrnth_1997

Why not 남자는 운동합니다?


TomtheRed

I believe the difference here is between: "the man exercises" and "the man does exercises". Both have functionally the same meaning in both Korean and English, but in both languages the grammar is slightly different.


url_27

Can the object identifier 를/을 be omitted when 합니다 (or 습니다?) is present next to it and combine what's left? Since 운동을 합니다 and 운동합니다 have the same meaning in the English language?

In the case of dream/dreams/dreaming (and other similar cases): 꿈을 꿉니다 and just 꿉니다 alone, can it also be applied to this case?


FA_Silence

"A man does the exercise" sounds like a more accurate translation of this phrase.


ImdaCup

No, its different. "A man does excersice" indicates that a guy is doing excersice like yoga or weights ir whatever and "a man does the excersice " means that a man does a specific excersice. Like if i told a guy to do a burpee the he would "be doing the excersice.


EdikaJens1

And I can't say "is exercising" because???


Charlotte13221

Because that implies that it's currently happening, whereas the sentence "A man exercises" suggests that he exercises daily or in routine, but not necessarily currently exercising :)


faekkung

I wonder about it too


Chromberries

Difference between this and "works out?" Is it just the space?


KangDew

It doesn't accept 'the man do exercises?'


Asmi_E

Because that is an grammatically incorrect sentences


.-._.Lulu._.-.

Does this mean "A man does exercises"?


Asmi_E

its a man exercises

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.