Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You cannot buy anything here."

Translation:U kunt hier niets kopen.

1 year ago

7 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Why is this wrong: 'Hier kunt u niets kopen'

1 year ago

jaoira
jaoiraPlus

While the meaning is the same, the emphasis is different. The given answer emphasizes the fact that nothing can be bought while your proposal puts it on "here", letting it thought that maybe around here, something could be bought.

2 weeks ago

MatthewInCO

why is "anything" not included in any of the translations?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"niets" = nothing = not ... anything

English has a weird way of negating sentences. Don't blame Dutch for the tricky translations!

9 months ago

Twelve1110

Hey, someone's talking pretty bad about English! (lol) I think it's also easy for a beginner (like me) to confuse niet (not/negation) with niets (nothing), which I did several times before getting this right, i.e. trying to use kunt niet (can not) plus 'anything' rather than using niets. I got there in the end. :)

6 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Anyone got a link / an explanation as to why "hier niets" is correct but "niets hier" isn't?

Thanks.

3 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I think it was Simius who, to a similar question elsewhere, directed me to a FANTASTIC site that helps with this.

See "http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17"

I think I can now answer my own question: because "niets" is an unspecific object and that comes after 'place'

3 months ago