Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You cannot buy anything here."

Translation:U kunt hier niets kopen.

0
10 months ago

6 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Why is this wrong: 'Hier kunt u niets kopen'

1
Reply10 months ago

MatthewInCO

why is "anything" not included in any of the translations?

0
Reply6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"niets" = nothing = not ... anything

English has a weird way of negating sentences. Don't blame Dutch for the tricky translations!

1
Reply6 months ago

Twelve1110

Hey, someone's talking pretty bad about English! (lol) I think it's also easy for a beginner (like me) to confuse niet (not/negation) with niets (nothing), which I did several times before getting this right, i.e. trying to use kunt niet (can not) plus 'anything' rather than using niets. I got there in the end. :)

0
Reply4 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Anyone got a link / an explanation as to why "hier niets" is correct but "niets hier" isn't?

Thanks.

0
Reply1 month ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I think it was Simius who, to a similar question elsewhere, directed me to a FANTASTIC site that helps with this.

See "http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17"

I think I can now answer my own question: because "niets" is an unspecific object and that comes after 'place'

0
Reply1 month ago