Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jouw manier was efficiënter dan die van mij."

Translation:Your way was more efficient than mine.

11 months ago

4 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

The correct answer provided in the module is: 'Your way was more efficient than my 1' - does this mean : '.......my one.'? I suggested: ' .....efficient than my way.' , but this was not accepted?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, Duolingo has some weird algorithm for interchanging words and numerals. It's very annoying and we can't turn it off.

11 months ago

BenMaor3

Is ''die'' needed here?

2 weeks ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes. You can also use "de mijne" instead of "die van mij".

2 weeks ago