"Jouw manier was efficiënter dan die van mij."

Translation:Your way was more efficient than mine.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

The correct answer provided in the module is: 'Your way was more efficient than my 1' - does this mean : '.......my one.'? I suggested: ' .....efficient than my way.' , but this was not accepted?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, Duolingo has some weird algorithm for interchanging words and numerals. It's very annoying and we can't turn it off.

1 year ago

BenMaor3

Is ''die'' needed here?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes. You can also use "de mijne" instead of "die van mij".

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.