Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat gedrag is niet passend voor een burgemeester."

Translation:That behavior is not fitting for a mayor.

10 months ago

3 Comments


gwensymons

would "That behaviour is not fit for a mayor" be a possible translation?

6 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

I suggested: '..........not befitting a mayor', but Duo insists that it must be : ' .......not fitting FOR a mayor' ?

10 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

It was probably marked as incorrect because "befitting" is an adjective not a verb. Had you said "That behaviour does not befit a mayor" it might have been accepted.

9 months ago