"Dat gedrag is niet passend voor een burgemeester."

Translation:That behavior is not fitting for a mayor.

1 year ago

3 Comments


gwensymons

would "That behaviour is not fit for a mayor" be a possible translation?

8 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

I suggested: '..........not befitting a mayor', but Duo insists that it must be : ' .......not fitting FOR a mayor' ?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

It was probably marked as incorrect because "befitting" is an adjective not a verb. Had you said "That behaviour does not befit a mayor" it might have been accepted.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.